Maine School Superintendents Association
Mssa exists to provide better schools for Maine students through services provided to Maine school superintendents. Services include professional development, consultation and other supportive activities.
Key facts about Maine School Superintendents Association
In short: Maine School Superintendents Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 01-0461960
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $362,085
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$362K
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+0.0% YoY
About Maine School Superintendents Association
Based on IRS filings
Maine School Superintendents Association is a public charity, based in Augusta, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $362K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $12K.
Ready to take the next step with Maine School Superintendents Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Maine Education Leaders Professional Learning Collaborative ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maine Education Leaders Professional Learning Collaborative Augusta, ME | Campaign Leadership | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $362,085 | $347,445 | $301,352 |
| Revenue | $433,434 | $383,915 | $368,697 |
| Expenses | $418,425 | $327,267 | $319,726 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,352 | $10,353 | $2,197 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Maine School Superintendents Association is led by Maria Libby, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Maria Libby
President
Vice President → President El, 2024
President El → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Dolloff
President El
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President El, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Halliday
Director
Vice President → President-El, 2021
President-El → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Perry
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Ray
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Colpitts
Director
President-El → President, 2021
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Porter
Director
President → Past President, 2021
Past President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deb Alden
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Waddell
Director
President → Past President, 2024
Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leanne Condon
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Littlefield
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Greenlaw
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Downing
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Palmer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Lambert
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eileen King
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
26 hrs/week
$72K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Patricia Hopkins
Past President
President El → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Sirois
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Sperrey
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: James Boothby (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kathy Harris Smedberg (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Alice McLean (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: David Murphy (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: James Anastasio (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ronald Jenkins (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: James Stoneton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Timothy Doak (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Boothby (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Dave Walker (2022) — Director
- Former: Rick Colpitts (2022) — Past President
- Former: Terry Wood (2022) — Director
- Former: Daniel Higgins (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dominic Depatsy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ronald Ramsay (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John McDonald (2021) — Director
- Former: Patrick Manuel (2020) — Past President
- Former: Steve Nolan (2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Pratt (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $75K, to Eileen King (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Maine School Superintendents Association
How much does Maine School Superintendents Association give each year?
Maine School Superintendents Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Maine School Superintendents Association?
Maine School Superintendents Association reported $362K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $433K.
Where does Maine School Superintendents Association operate?
Maine School Superintendents Association has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Maine School Superintendents Association's EIN?
Maine School Superintendents Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0461960. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Maine School Superintendents Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Maine School Superintendents Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
More Funders in Maine
Maine School Superintendents Association down — hundreds of funders to go?