Madison Healthcare Services
Madison Healthcare Services, which includes the madison lutheran home, madison hospital, lac qui parle clinic, and subsidiaries, is committed to enrich the lives of everyone we serve, guided by our christian heritage and values.
Madison Healthcare Services at a glance
In short: Madison Healthcare Services gave $35K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,245
- +76.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $35,245
- +76.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $35,245
- Total assets
- $44,677,428
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Madison Healthcare Services funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Little Eagles Daycare ($35K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Madison Healthcare Services gives
- Giving grew 76% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $35K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Little Eagles Daycare Eden Prairie, MN | Support to Daycare | $35,245 |
Ready to take the next step with Madison Healthcare Services?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,677,428 | $21,771,991 | $22,353,399 | $35,245 | 1 | $767,821 |
| 2024 | $45,584,186 | $21,283,566 | $21,752,005 | $20,000 | 1 | $197,706 |
| 2023 | $44,800,779 | $20,734,963 | $20,919,092 | $20,000 | 1 | $467,390 |
| 2022 | $46,574,607 | $20,472,916 | $20,672,379 | $20,000 | 1 | $342,769 |
| 2021 | $39,706,321 | $23,223,798 | $18,151,708 | $7,684 | Total only | $208,922 |
| 2020 | $36,432,435 | $18,164,841 | $17,212,362 | $5,178 | Total only | $288,457 |
| 2019 | $29,483,052 | $18,493,031 | $16,806,411 | $19,753 | Total only | $278,800 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Madison Healthcare Services
Based on IRS filings
Madison Healthcare Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Madison, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $44.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $35K. Net investment income was $768K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Madison Healthcare Services is led by Erik Bjerke, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erik Bjerke
CEO
President & CEO → CEO, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$149K (2019) → $226K (2025)
Scott Omland
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanene Munsterman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Volk
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trudy Hastad
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Olson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maynard Meyer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brant Hacker MD
Medical Doctor
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$322K (2019) → $346K (2025)
Carol Borgerson
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$70K (2019) → $121K (2025)
Maria Nolte MD
Medical Doctor
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$230K (2019) → $306K (2025)
Melanie Miller Np
Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $115K (2025)
Hannah Fields MD
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$347K (2024) → $332K (2025)
Paul Hodge Pa
Physician Assistant
New on the 2025 filing
32 hrs/week
$147K (2025)
Bart Hill
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Karin Moen (2019–2024) — Chairwoman
- Former: Lynn Zimmerman (2019–2024) — Chairwoman
- Former: Michael Deyo Pa (2019–2024) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Paul Hodge Np (2019–2024) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: David Hall (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Maribeth Olson (2023) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Denise Connor (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Brandon Ulstad (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kirsten Gloege (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Maribeth Olson Pa (2020–2021) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Angie Shelstad (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Maatz (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Joel Churness (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Laura Hong MD (2019) — Medical Doctor
- Former: Wayne Enger (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $346K, to Brant Hacker MD (MD). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Madison Healthcare Services
How much does Madison Healthcare Services give each year?
Madison Healthcare Services gave $35K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is Madison Healthcare Services?
Madison Healthcare Services reported $44.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.8M.
What is Madison Healthcare Services?
Madison Healthcare Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Madison, MN. It holds $44.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Madison Healthcare Services operate?
Madison Healthcare Services has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Madison Healthcare Services's EIN?
Madison Healthcare Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0706115. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Madison Healthcare Services's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Madison Healthcare Services's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Madison Healthcare Services down — hundreds of funders to go?