Macoupin County Farm Bureau
To take the lead and provide clear direction within the community as a well-organized unifying voice to educate, represent, and promote agriculture.
Macoupin County Farm Bureau at a glance
In short: Macoupin County Farm Bureau gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $1,942,151
- +13.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Macoupin County Farm Bureau funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Macoupin County Agricultural Education Foundation ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Macoupin County Farm Bureau gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $18K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Macoupin County Agricultural Education Foundation Carlinville, IL | Agricultural Education to the Public | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Macoupin County Farm Bureau?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,942,151 | $398,539 | $240,172 | $12,500 | 1 | $67,736 |
| 2024 | $1,716,238 | $320,733 | $235,496 | $12,500 | 1 | $50,282 |
| 2023 | $1,550,934 | $307,461 | $272,231 | $12,500 | 1 | $46,283 |
| 2022 | $1,499,301 | $301,937 | $221,319 | $12,500 | 1 | $51,628 |
| 2021 | $1,552,259 | $284,390 | $203,405 | $7,500 | 1 | $32,541 |
| 2020 | $1,414,574 | $276,767 | $214,219 | $17,500 | 1 | $29,164 |
| 2019 | $1,317,134 | $291,739 | $204,069 | $7,500 | 1 | $42,489 |
About Macoupin County Farm Bureau
Based on IRS filings
Macoupin County Farm Bureau is a public charity, based in Carlinville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $68K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Macoupin County Farm Bureau is led by David Heusing, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Heusing
President
Past Director → Director, 2022
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2024) → $950 (2025)
Jason Boente
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$950 (2024) → $50 (2025)
Taylor Hays
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$450 (2024) → $350 (2025)
Dalton Sanson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $300 (2025)
Randy Darr
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$50 (2024) → $400 (2025)
Tucker Launer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$50 (2024) → $300 (2025)
Jay Fairfull
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$100 (2025)
Tyler Brown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$100 (2025)
Bill Heyen
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $350 (2025)
Molly Rosentreter
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2024) → $350 (2025)
Bryan Thomson
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$450 (2024) → $450 (2025)
Mark Dugger
Manager
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$69K (2022) → $77K (2025)
Sara Boente
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$350 (2025)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Joe Launer (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Richard Hurst (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Larry Rhodes (2019–2022) — Former Director
- Former: Roy Adams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kevin Groves (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Kelly Heynen (2019) — Director
- Former: Paul Alexander - (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to Mark Dugger (Manager). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Macoupin County Farm Bureau
How much does Macoupin County Farm Bureau give each year?
Macoupin County Farm Bureau gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13K across 1 grant.
How large is Macoupin County Farm Bureau?
Macoupin County Farm Bureau reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $399K.
Where does Macoupin County Farm Bureau operate?
Macoupin County Farm Bureau has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Macoupin County Farm Bureau's EIN?
Macoupin County Farm Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0395720. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Macoupin County Farm Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
IAA Foundation
Bloomington, IL
IAA Foundation funds agricultural education, research, literacy programs, and scholarships benefiting Illinois agriculture and farm families. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $8,500 (ranging from $5,105 to $50,628), and all reported grant recipients were in Illinois.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
69
Total Given
$636K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Macoupin County Farm Bureau's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Macoupin County Farm Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?