Macoupin County Farm Bureau

Public charity · Grantmaker Carlinville, IL EIN: 37-0395720

To take the lead and provide clear direction within the community as a well-organized unifying voice to educate, represent, and promote agriculture.

Macoupin County Farm Bureau at a glance

In short: Macoupin County Farm Bureau gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,500
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,500
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$1,942,151
+13.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Macoupin County Farm Bureau funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Macoupin County Agricultural Education Foundation: $13KMacoupin County AgriculturalEducation Foundation$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Macoupin County Agricultural Education Foundation ($13K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Carlinville

How Macoupin County Farm Bureau gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $18K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Macoupin County Agricultural Education Foundation Carlinville, ILAgricultural Education to the Public$12,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Macoupin County Farm Bureau?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,942,151$398,539$240,172$12,5001$67,736
2024$1,716,238$320,733$235,496$12,5001$50,282
2023$1,550,934$307,461$272,231$12,5001$46,283
2022$1,499,301$301,937$221,319$12,5001$51,628
2021$1,552,259$284,390$203,405$7,5001$32,541
2020$1,414,574$276,767$214,219$17,5001$29,164
2019$1,317,134$291,739$204,069$7,5001$42,489

About Macoupin County Farm Bureau

Based on IRS filings

Macoupin County Farm Bureau is a public charity, based in Carlinville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $68K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Macoupin County Farm Bureau is led by David Heusing, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Heusing

    President

    Past Director → Director, 2022

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2024) → $950 (2025)

  • Jason Boente

    Director

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $950 (2024) → $50 (2025)

  • Taylor Hays

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $450 (2024) → $350 (2025)

  • Dalton Sanson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $300 (2025)

  • Randy Darr

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Tucker Launer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2024) → $300 (2025)

  • Jay Fairfull

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2025)

  • Tyler Brown

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2025)

  • Bill Heyen

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $350 (2025)

  • Molly Rosentreter

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2024) → $350 (2025)

  • Bryan Thomson

    Vice President

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $450 (2024) → $450 (2025)

  • Mark Dugger

    Manager

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2022) → $77K (2025)

  • Sara Boente

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $350 (2025)

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Joe Launer (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Richard Hurst (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Larry Rhodes (2019–2022) — Former Director
  • Former: Roy Adams (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Groves (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Kelly Heynen (2019) — Director
  • Former: Paul Alexander - (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mark Dugger — Manager: $77KMark DuggerManager$77KDavid Heusing — President: $950David HeusingPresident$950Bryan Thomson — Vice-President: $450Bryan ThomsonVice-President$450Randy Darr — Director: $400Randy DarrDirector$400Sara Boente — Secretary: $350Sara BoenteSecretary$350Molly Rosentreter — Treasurer: $350Molly RosentreterTreasurer$350Bill Heyen — Vice-President (Thru 11/24): $350Bill HeyenVice-President (Thru 11/24)$350Taylor Hays — Director (Thru 11/24): $350Taylor HaysDirector (Thru 11/24)$350Tucker Launer — Director: $300Tucker LaunerDirector$300Dalton Sanson — Director: $300Dalton SansonDirector$300Tyler Brown — Director (From 11/24): $100Tyler BrownDirector (From 11/24)$100Jay Fairfull — Director (From 11/24): $100Jay FairfullDirector (From 11/24)$100Jason Boente — Director (Thru 11/24): $50Jason BoenteDirector (Thru 11/24)$50

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to Mark Dugger (Manager). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Macoupin County Farm Bureau

How much does Macoupin County Farm Bureau give each year?

Macoupin County Farm Bureau gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13K across 1 grant.

How large is Macoupin County Farm Bureau?

Macoupin County Farm Bureau reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $399K.

Where does Macoupin County Farm Bureau operate?

Macoupin County Farm Bureau has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Macoupin County Farm Bureau's EIN?

Macoupin County Farm Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0395720. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 20, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 20, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 22, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Macoupin County Farm Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

IAA Foundation

Bloomington, IL

IAA Foundation funds agricultural education, research, literacy programs, and scholarships benefiting Illinois agriculture and farm families. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $8,500 (ranging from $5,105 to $50,628), and all reported grant recipients were in Illinois.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

69

Total Given

$636K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Macoupin County Farm Bureau's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Macoupin County Farm Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?