Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn
LOUISE DAVIS HALSTED CHARIT FDN is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations in Vermont and Massachusetts, all designated for unrestricted general purposes.
Key facts about Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn
In short: Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn gave $137K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Vermont. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-6257040
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $137,363
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $13,736
- Median grant
- $13,736
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,275,119
- Primary geography
- Vermont (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.3M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$137K
+20.7% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+20.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn reported a distributable amount of $190K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $14K first-time, $14K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including churches, a university, a school, health and mental health services, and cultural organizations. The Barre Opera House, one recipient, describes its mission as restoring, preserving, and operating the historic Barre Opera House as a performing arts center serving the Central Vermont community.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 10 grants totaling $137,363. Grant amounts ranged from $1,374 to $27,473, with a median of $13,736. Grants included $27,473 each to Gray Building Coalition Inc and Northfield United Methodist Parish; $13,736 each to the University of Vermont, Central Vermont Home Health & Hospice, United Church of Northfield, and Dr Franklin Perkins School; and $9,615 to Barre Opera House Inc.
Ready to take the next step with Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Vermont and 10% to recipients in Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2024) to $232K (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $137K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gray Building Coalition Inc ($27K). Together the top 10 received $137K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gray Building Coalition Inc Northfield, VT | Unrestricted General | $27,473 |
| Northfield United Methodist Parish Northfield, VT | Unrestricted General | $27,473 |
| University of Vermont Burlington, VT | Unrestricted General | $13,736 |
| Central Vermont Home Health & Hospice Barre, VT | Unrestricted General | $13,736 |
| United Church of Northfield Northfield, VT | Unrestricted General | $13,736 |
| Dr Franklin Perkins School Lancaster, MA | Unrestricted General | $13,736 |
| Wash Cnty Mental Health Services Montpelier, VT | Unrestricted General | $10,989 |
| Barre Opera House Barre, VT | Unrestricted General | $9,615 |
| Northfield School District Northfield, VT | Unrestricted General | $5,495 |
| Northfield Observances Inc Northfield Falls, VT | Unrestricted General | $1,374 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,275,119 | $309,213 | $186,911 | $137,363 (10) |
| 2024 | $3,144,587 | $115,434 | $159,551 | $113,800 (10) |
| 2023 | $3,083,930 | −$11,346 | $274,610 | $232,374 (10) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,275,119 | $3,144,587 | $3,083,930 |
| Revenue | $309,213 | $115,434 | $-11,346 |
| Expenses | $186,911 | $159,551 | $274,610 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $154,779 | $129,714 | $247,158 |
| Net Investment Income | $274,412 | $78,339 | $41,627 |
| Distributable Amount | $190,387 | $177,143 | $163,400 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 9, 2019)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bank of America NA as trustee.
Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn's only listed officer is Bank Of America NA, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America NA
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$34K (2019) → $42K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Bank of America NA (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 653067, Dallas, TX 75265-3067
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Frequently asked questions about Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn
How much does Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn give each year?
Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn gave $137K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $114K across 10 grants.
What is Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn's typical grant size?
Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $13,736, and its average grant was $13,736, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn that year got $17K on average.
Where does Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn give grants?
Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn gives mostly in Vermont: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Northfield, VT (4 grants) and Barre, VT (2 grants).
Does Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn's largest grantees?
Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Gray Building Coalition Inc ($27,473), Northfield United Methodist Parish ($27,473) and University of Vermont ($13,736), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn?
Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $155K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $190K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including churches, a university, a school, health and mental health services, and cultural organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn's EIN?
Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6257040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert Fleming & Jane Howe Patrick
Charlotte, VT
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
3
Total Given
$135K
Ada Brandon Charitable Foundation Inc
Randolph Ctr, VT
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported arts, education, conservation, and crisis-response organizations, with awards ranging from $18 to $750 (median $36). Grants went to organizations in several states, led by New Hampshire and Vermont; the 2025 filing listed written requests to Carl Brandon, but it is marked as a final return, so those instructions may no longer apply.
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$2K
Vermont Federal Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
The foundation supports Vermont charitable organizations working on sustainability, strong communities, food security, and affordable, stable housing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $20,000, with a median of $1,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and makes grants only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$69K
Grants
38
Total Given
$87K
Vermont Afterschool Inc
South Burlington, VT
Vermont Afterschool funds afterschool, summer, school-vacation, youth leadership, and youth-designed programs, primarily in Vermont. Recent grants ranged from $6,731 to $63,862, with a median of $20,000; specific programs offer awards from $100 to $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$830K
James E Robison Foundation
Morrisville, VT
The James E Robison Foundation supports arts, education, disability services, and rural communities, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in New York and Vermont. Its 52 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $1,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$164K
Vermont Council on the Arts Inc
Montpelier, VT
The Vermont Arts Council funds Vermont artists and organizations for arts projects, operations, education, public art, cultural facilities, and community arts activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,600 to $43,500, with a median of $11,000; applications are submitted through its grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$893K
George W Mergens Foundation
Milton, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits serving youth, with support for educational and experiential opportunities and related programs that benefit children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $50,000, with a median of $9,130. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online process on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.0M
Turrell Fund
Montclair, NJ
The Turrell Fund supports children and families, with particular emphasis on prenatal-to-age-three services, early childhood, underserved communities, and policy or advocacy work; it also funds arts, K–12 education, and social services in New Jersey and Vermont, prioritizing four New Jersey counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged from $200 to $452,000. Eligible organizations apply online; those without a regular-cycle grant in the past five years must first submit a brief letter of inquiry.
Assets
$120.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$3.8M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
More Funders in Texas
Louise Davis Halsted Charit Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?