Louise a and Walter H Sullivan
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan is a private foundation based in Foster City, California. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable, religious, educational, and medical organizations, with listed recipients including schools, colleges, a humanitarian organization, and other nonprofits.
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan at a glance
In short: Louise a and Walter H Sullivan gave $31K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state California. 14% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $31,000
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- +7.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,214
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $83,294
- -2.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (2 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Louise a and Walter H Sullivan
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to Apply
-
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. The filing says to contact Erica Fuller and submit typewritten information regarding the organization’s purpose. Applicants must be a qualified charitable, religious, educational, or medical organization.
- Contact
Application contact: Erica Fuller
Mailing address: 906 Aruba Lane, Foster City, CA 94404
Phone: (650) 345-6959
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Louise a and Walter H Sullivan funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sun Valley Community School Inc ($5K). Together the top 10 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 63 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in California (33%), Washington, DC (17%), Idaho (15%), Oregon (13%), and Rhode Island (10%). The listed grants also included recipients in Massachusetts and Connecticut.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Louise a and Walter H Sullivan open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 14 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 351% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $35K (2023). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Valley Community School Inc Sun Valley, ID | General Support | $4,500 |
| Stevenson School Pebble Beach, CA | General Support | $3,900 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General Support | $3,000 |
| Jacques Pepin Foundaton Barrington, RI | General Support | $3,000 |
| Menlo College Atherton, CA | General Support | $2,300 |
| Oceana Washington, DC | General Support | $2,300 |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | General Support | $2,000 |
| KLCC Eugene, OR | General Support | $2,000 |
| Friends of KVRM Eugene, OR | General Support | $2,000 |
| Samaratin House San Mateo, CA | General Support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Louise a and Walter H Sullivan?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $83,294 | $33,649 | $35,810 | $31,000 | 14 | $33,417 | $31,256 | $9,526 |
| 2024 | $85,455 | $9,258 | $32,995 | $28,150 | 13 | $30,585 | $6,848 | $10,305 |
| 2023 | $109,192 | $18,117 | $39,654 | $34,850 | 13 | $37,264 | $15,727 | $9,883 |
| 2022 | $130,729 | $8,307 | $32,069 | $24,400 | 13 | $28,247 | $4,485 | $12,920 |
| 2021 | $154,491 | $18,711 | $18,925 | $17,100 | 10 | $18,012 | $17,798 | $15,558 |
| 2020 | $157,845 | $15,586 | $26,641 | $24,933 | 9 | — | $14,731 | $11,640 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louise a and Walter H Sullivan reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. Sun Valley Community School describes its mission as inspiring students to think critically, engage confidently, embrace challenges, and lead purposeful lives through its PK–12 day and boarding school. World Central Kitchen describes its work as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. Menlo College describes itself as a private residential college, and Redwood High School Foundation says it supports academics, fine arts, athletics, and scholarships at Redwood High School.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 14 grants totaling $31,000. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $4,500, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest listed awards were $4,500 to Sun Valley Community School, $3,900 to Stevenson School, $3,000 to World Central Kitchen, and $3,000 to Jacques Pepin Foundation. Other listed recipients included Menlo College ($2,300), Oceana ($2,300), Boston College ($2,000), KLCC ($2,000), Friends of KVRM ($2,000), Samaratin House ($2,000), Yale Rowing Club ($2,000), and Redwood High School Foundation ($1,500). The filing lists each of these grants as general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Walter H Sullivan and Erica S Fuller as trustees.
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erica S. Fuller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter H. Sullivan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Louise a and Walter H Sullivan
How much does Louise a and Walter H Sullivan give each year?
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan gave $31K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 13 grants.
What is Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's typical grant size?
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,214, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Louise a and Walter H Sullivan that year got $3K on average.
Where does Louise a and Walter H Sullivan give grants?
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's top state is California, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (17%) and Idaho (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants) and Eugene, OR (2 grants).
Does Louise a and Walter H Sullivan give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's largest grantees?
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's largest 2025 grantees include Sun Valley Community School Inc ($4,500), Stevenson School ($3,900) and World Central Kitchen ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Louise a and Walter H Sullivan?
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan reported $83K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Louise a and Walter H Sullivan fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Louise a and Walter H Sullivan?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's EIN?
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6061290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Louise a and Walter H Sullivan accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Louise a and Walter H Sullivan's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Louise a and Walter H Sullivan down — hundreds of funders to go?