Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation is a private foundation, based in Colby, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $662K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $52K.
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation at a glance
In short: Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation gave $50K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $49,500
- -13.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,250
- -27.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,500
- Total assets
- $662,439
- +8.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Methodist Church ($30K). Together the top 6 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2021) to $57K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Methodist Church Colby, KS | General/Missions and Ministries | $30,000 |
| Puddle Duck Preschool Colby, KS | General | $10,000 |
| Colby Public School USD 315 Colby, KS | Playground Renovation Project | $5,000 |
| CCC Men's Basketball Endowment Colby, KS | General | $2,000 |
| CCC Women's Basketball Endowment Colby, KS | General | $2,000 |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Church Colby, KS | General | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $662,439 | $103,911 | $54,725 | $49,500 | 6 | $50,722 | $51,857 | $66,263 |
| 2024 | $613,253 | $87,738 | $59,921 | $57,000 | 5 | $57,730 | $35,642 | $55,107 |
| 2023 | $585,436 | $101,999 | $47,290 | $40,800 | 5 | $42,060 | $32,583 | $47,521 |
| 2022 | $530,727 | $130,013 | $49,974 | $45,000 | 3 | $46,158 | $51,539 | $46,315 |
| 2021 | $450,688 | $62,113 | $35,707 | $31,000 | 3 | — | $24,619 | $41,502 |
| 2020 | $424,282 | $66,026 | $36,596 | $32,000 | 3 | — | $22,251 | $32,199 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation reported a distributable amount of $66K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation is led by Louis T. Hines, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Louis T. Hines
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Audrey A. Hines
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation
How much does Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation give each year?
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation gave $50K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 5 grants.
What is Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation's typical grant size?
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $8,250, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation give grants?
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Colby, KS (6 grants).
Does Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 83% of Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation's largest grantees?
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include United Methodist Church ($30,000), Puddle Duck Preschool ($10,000) and Colby Public School USD 315 ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation?
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation reported $662K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $66K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation's EIN?
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1547756. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Vincent J & Jane a Flynn Family
Red Bluff, CA
Assets
$921K
Grants
3
Total Given
$155K
Roger & Roberta Polark Foundation
Antioch, IL
Assets
$129K
Grants
6
Total Given
$42K
The Victor and Anna Mae Beghini
Houston, TX
The foundation supports charitable work including research, food assistance, community services, and organizational campaigns or operations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went mainly to organizations in Texas, with grants also in Pennsylvania, Maryland, the District of Columbia, and Louisiana. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$917K
Grants
18
Total Given
$282K
B & D Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
B & D Foundation supports schools, churches, community organizations, and foundations, with all reported 2025 grants going to Wisconsin recipients. Its 23 grants totaled $126,378, ranging from $720 to $50,000, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$693K
Grants
23
Total Given
$126K
Iowa Savings Bank Charitable Foundation
Carroll, IA
Assets
$2K
Grants
46
Total Given
$29K
DRS Enrico and Esther Sobong Foundation
Palm Desert, CA
Assets
$20K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Louis T and Audrey a Hines Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?