Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation
LOUIS S AND BARBARA L KAHN is a private foundation based in Highland Park, Illinois. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return and says the foundation planned to dissolve in 2024; it appears to have wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation
In short: Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation gave $6K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $550.455), mostly in Illinois. 27% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3891939
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,055
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $550
- Median grant
- $250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$6K
+16.8% YoY
Grant Count
11
-38.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$550.455
+91.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $164 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $242; repeat grants $666. How we count
Medians: $125 first-time, $365 repeat.
- 55% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−18%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $6,055. Grants ranged from $50 to $3,250, with a median of $250. Its largest grants were $3,250 to North Suburban Synagogue Beth El; $500 each to Jewish National Fund, Vasculitus Foundation, and ACPMP Foundation; and $480 to Maot Chitim. Each was listed for general support.
How to Apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. This is not presented as a current application process, as the 2024 filing identifies the return as final and says the foundation planned to dissolve.
Ready to take the next step with Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois. The remaining listed shares went to New York (8%), Missouri (8%), Pennsylvania (8%), and New Jersey (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $11K (2020). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $6K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was North Suburban Synagogue Beth El ($3K). Together the top 10 received $6K.
Grant Size Distribution
131 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 131 grants of 131 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Suburban Synagogue Beth El Highland Park, IL | General Support | $3,250 |
| Jewish National Fund (JNF) New York, NY | General Support | $500 |
| Vasculitus Foundation Kansas City, MO | General Support | $500 |
| Acpmp Foundation Springfield, PA | General Support | $500 |
| Maot Chitim Lincolnwood, IL | General Support | $480 |
| Cancer Wellness Northbrook, IL | General Support | $250 |
| National Ms Society Cherry Hill, NJ | General Support | $200 |
| Chicago Humanities Chicago, IL | General Support | $125 |
| Friends of the Israel Defense Forces Chicago, IL | General Support | $100 |
| Center for Small Town Jewish Life Waterville, ME | General Support | $100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11 | $6,055 |
| 2023 | 18 | $5,186 |
| 2022 | 16 | $7,229 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,765 | $2,662 |
| Revenue | $4,392 | $4,438 | $4,713 |
| Expenses | $6,157 | $5,336 | $7,414 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,157 | $5,336 | $7,414 |
| Net Investment Income | $14 | $16 | $5 |
| Distributable Amount | $164 | $171 | $170 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David J Kahn as vice president and Barbara L Kahn as treasurer/secretary.
Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Barbara L. Kahn
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David J. Kahn
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Louis S. Kahn (2020–2023) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 784 Laurel Ave, Highland Park, IL 60035
Phone: (847) 913-8544
Frequently asked questions about Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation
How much does Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation give each year?
Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation gave $6K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 18 grants.
What is Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $550, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation that year got $242 on average.
Where does Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation give grants?
Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (8%) and Missouri (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include North Suburban Synagogue Beth El ($3,250), Jewish National Fund (JNF) ($500) and Vasculitus Foundation ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How do I apply for a grant from Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $164 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation's EIN?
Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3891939. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Louis S and Barbara L Kahn Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?