Lora L and Martin N Kelley
Lora & Martin Kelley Family Foundation is a private foundation whose IRS filing lists Oakland, California, as its location. The foundation describes itself as Oregon-based and says it primarily supports programs in Oregon and the trustees’ communities, with grantmaking focused on early childhood education, sustainable forestry, and food systems.
Key facts about Lora L and Martin N Kelley
In short: Lora L and Martin N Kelley gave $1.0M across 51 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Oregon. 37% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-6174269
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,023,012
- Grants made (2024)
- 51
- Average grant
- $20,059
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (18 of 49, 2024)
- Total assets
- $18,523,010
- Primary geography
- Oregon (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; proposals are accepted by invitation only. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$18.5M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
-21.5% YoY
Grant Count
51
-8.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
-13.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lora L and Martin N Kelley reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Lora L and Martin N Kelley open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 18 of 49 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $26K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 53% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation emphasizes children, family, and community. Its three stated grantmaking areas are early childhood education, sustainable forestry, and food systems. It supports partners promoting healthy brain development and quality early learning, healthy forestry practices and rural economic benefits, and access to fresh, nutritious food and resilient regional food systems.
Grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the work represented in its giving. Latino Network describes its mission as promoting social change through education equity, parent engagement, and civic leadership in the Latino community. Wallowa Resources says it empowers rural communities through land stewardship, education, and job creation. Children’s Institute describes work with children and families affected by adversity and poverty through early education, behavioral health, and family services. Ecotrust describes work at the intersection of equity, the economy, and the environment, including land and water stewardship. Adelante Mujeres describes holistic education programs and work promoting health and well-being. Zero Foodprint says it mobilizes the food sector around agricultural climate solutions, while Friends of Zenger Farm describes a working urban farm focused on sustainable food systems, environmental stewardship, and access to good food.
Grantmaking
The foundation says grants may support capital projects, programs, and operating expenses. It reports that grants typically range from $5,000 to $50,000 over one to three years. In 2024, it made 51 grants totaling $1,023,012; grant amounts ranged from $512 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000.
Ready to take the next step with Lora L and Martin N Kelley?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that its geographic focus is Oregon, while also supporting organizations in the trustees’ communities. In 2024, recipients in Oregon received 68% of grant dollars, followed by Washington at 12%, North Carolina at 4%, California at 4%, and the District of Columbia at 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 51 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2024) to $1.5M (2020). In 2024 it made 51 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pride Foundation ($110K). Together the top 10 received $528K.
Grant Size Distribution
247 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 197 grants of 247 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pride Foundation Seattle, WA | To support community grants program (year 1 of 3) | $110,000 |
| Latino Network Portland, OR | To support health & wellness department (year 1 of 2) | $60,000 |
| Adelante Mujeres Forest Grove, OR | To Support the Regenerative Agriculture Program | $50,000 |
| Center for African Immigrants and Refugees Organization Portland, OR | Capital grant to purchase building and create early childhood classrooms | $50,000 |
| Children's Institute Portland, OR | General Operating Support. | $50,000 |
| Ecotrust Portland, OR | Program Support for Food Systems Program | $50,000 |
| Native American Youth & Family Center Portland, OR | To Support Early Childhood and Youth Programs. | $50,000 |
| Wallowa Resources Enterprise, OR | General Operating Support. | $50,000 |
| Zero Foodprint San Francisco, CA | To Support Restore NW Regenerative Agriculture Program | $27,500 |
| Capaces Leadership Institute Woodburn, OR | To support primeros pasos program (year 1 of 2) | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,523,010 | $1,660,477 | $1,605,473 | $1,023,012 |
| 2023 | $18,468,006 | $205,164 | $1,818,297 | $1,302,459 |
| 2022 | $20,081,139 | $520,954 | $1,884,298 | $1,374,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,523,010 | $18,468,006 | $20,081,139 |
| Revenue | $1,660,477 | $205,164 | $520,954 |
| Expenses | $1,605,473 | $1,818,297 | $1,884,298 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,221,108 | $1,490,817 | $1,535,137 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,349,976 | $81,261 | $189,062 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,031,037 | $1,280,168 | $1,163,054 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Craig Kelley as managing trustee, Mark Kelley as treasurer, and Steve Kelley as secretary. It lists Aaron, Anne, Chris, Dana, Karen, Kent, and Maura Kelley as trustees. The foundation’s website identifies Craig Kelley as managing trustee and board chair.
Lora L and Martin N Kelley is led by Craig Kelley, Managing Trustee on every filing since 2020; all 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Craig Kelley
Managing Trustee
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$94K (2020) → $122K (2024)
Karen Kelley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $8K (2024)
Kent Kelley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Chris Kelley
Trustee
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $7K (2024)
Dana Kelley
Trustee
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$500 (2022) → $7K (2024)
Maura Kelley
Trustee
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$500 (2022) → $8K (2024)
Aaron Kelley
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $8K (2024)
Anne Kelley
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Mark Kelley
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $8K (2024)
Steve Kelley
Secretary
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $8K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Devonte Kelley (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $122K, to Craig Kelley (Managing Trustee). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1624 Franklin Street 11Th Floor, Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 834-2995
Website: https://www.kelleyff.org
Frequently asked questions about Lora L and Martin N Kelley
How much does Lora L and Martin N Kelley give each year?
Lora L and Martin N Kelley gave $1.0M across 51 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 56 grants.
What is Lora L and Martin N Kelley's typical grant size?
Lora L and Martin N Kelley's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $20,059, across 51 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lora L and Martin N Kelley that year got $13K on average.
Where does Lora L and Martin N Kelley give grants?
Lora L and Martin N Kelley gives mostly in Oregon: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (21 grants), Seattle, WA (3 grants), Helena, MT (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Lora L and Martin N Kelley give general operating support?
Yes: 53% of Lora L and Martin N Kelley's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 51) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Lora L and Martin N Kelley's largest grantees?
Lora L and Martin N Kelley's largest 2024 grantees include Pride Foundation ($110,000), Latino Network ($60,000) and Adelante Mujeres ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Lora L and Martin N Kelley?
Lora L and Martin N Kelley reported $18.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Lora L and Martin N Kelley fund?
The foundation emphasizes children, family, and community. Its three stated grantmaking areas are early childhood education, sustainable forestry, and food systems. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Lora L and Martin N Kelley?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; proposals are accepted by invitation only. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lora L and Martin N Kelley's EIN?
Lora L and Martin N Kelley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6174269. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Lora L and Martin N Kelley accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Lora L and Martin N Kelley by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lora L and Martin N Kelley's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working in areas such as arts and culture, child development, education, environmental protection, health equity, and community equity. GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000 for one year, averaging $75,000, with multi-year awards also available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More Funders in California
Lora L and Martin N Kelley down — hundreds of funders to go?