Lopker Family Foundation
The Lopker Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Santa Barbara, California. Its 2024 filing reports grants to organizations working in areas including cancer research, education, poverty relief, environmental conservation, and community services.
Lopker Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Lopker Family Foundation gave $2.6M across 32 grants in 2024 (avg $82K), mostly in Washington. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,627,744
- -18.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 32
- -13.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $82,117
- -6.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,530
- Total assets
- $69,361,230
- +5.4% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (5 of 30, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Washington (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Lopker Family Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. An application letter should include the organization’s name and the purpose of the grant, along with a copy of the organization’s federal tax-exemption letter. The filing names Anita Blakemore as the contact and states that there are no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- None stated.
- Deadline
- None stated.
- Contact
Application contact: Anita Blakemore
Mailing address: 27 West Anapamu St 347, Santa Barbara, CA 93101
Phone: (805) 684-6641
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Lopker Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
161 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 123 grants of 161 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington and 39% to recipients in California. Delaware received 5%, while the District of Columbia and New York each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Lopker Family Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 30 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $51K; repeat grants $95K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 80% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 131% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $883K (2020) to $3.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 32 grants totaling $2.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | Multi Department Donation | $1,000,000 |
| UCLA Jonsson Cancer Center Foundation Los Angeles, CA | Dr Slamon Cancer Research | $750,000 |
| Totem Technologies Redmond, WA | In Furtherance of Section 501 (C)(3) Exempt Purpose | $150,000 |
| Giving What We Can Wilmington, DE | In Furtherance of Section 501 (C)(3) Exempt Purpose | $140,000 |
| Scholarship Foundation of SB Santa Barbara, CA | Karl Lopker Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund | $100,000 |
| University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | Allergy & Infectious Diseases Parasitology Fund | $100,000 |
| University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | Institute for Prostate Cancer Research Fund | $100,000 |
| Givewell San Francisco, CA | In Furtherance of Section 501 (C)(3) Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| The Life You Can Save Sequim, WA | In Furtherance of Section 501 (C)(3) Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| Ucsb Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | Computer Science Department | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lopker Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $69,361,230 | $5,120,092 | $3,182,951 | $2,627,744 | 32 | $3,362,633 | $4,652,729 | $3,106,259 |
| 2023 | $65,819,508 | $1,485,909 | $3,886,640 | $3,232,983 | 37 | $3,622,632 | $1,696,915 | $3,175,634 |
| 2022 | $63,881,952 | $-7,127,789 | $4,136,901 | $2,897,000 | 29 | $3,010,124 | $1,395,689 | $3,380,236 |
| 2021 | $76,087,944 | $68,310,462 | $1,300,628 | $1,137,183 | 33 | $1,174,651 | $53,287,782 | $1,597,482 |
| 2020 | $26,320,787 | $881,292 | $1,056,555 | $882,515 | 30 | — | $1,393,012 | $1,000,810 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lopker Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants include support for cancer research, university programs, a memorial scholarship fund, and other charitable purposes. The organizations it supported describe a range of work: Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center says it works to prevent and eliminate cancer and infectious disease; GiveDirectly says it aims to reduce poverty through direct financial assistance; and Gaviota Coast Conservancy says it works to protect the Gaviota Coast’s rural character and environmental integrity. Other recipients describe work supporting high school students and staff, people affected by poverty or emergencies, and residents facing temporary hardship.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 32 grants totaling $2,627,744. Grant amounts ranged from $413 to $1,000,000, with a median of $7,530. Among the largest grants were $1,000,000 to Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center for a “multi department donation,” $750,000 to UCLA Jonsson Cancer Center Foundation for Dr. Slamon cancer research, and $150,000 to Totem Technologies for a stated 501(c)(3) exempt purpose. Other grants included $140,000 to Giving What We Can, $100,000 to Scholarship Foundation of SB for the Karl Lopker Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund, and $100,000 each to the University of Washington Foundation for allergy and infectious diseases parasitology and prostate cancer research.
The foundation’s 2024 filing also describes convertible promissory notes and a payment-in-kind loan involving organizations, separately from its itemized grants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Pamela M. Lopker as president and CEO; Karl Bo Lopker and Juliana L. Lopker as vice presidents; and Anita H. Blakemore as secretary and CFO.
Lopker Family Foundation is led by Pamela M. Lopker, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Pamela M. Lopker
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Anita H. Blakemore
Secretary & CFO
Treasurer → Secretary & CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$43K (2020) → $44K (2024)
Juliana L. Lopker
Vice President
CFO → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Karl Bo Lopker
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $44K, to Anita H Blakemore (Secretary/ CFO).
Frequently asked questions about Lopker Family Foundation
How much does Lopker Family Foundation give each year?
Lopker Family Foundation gave $2.6M across 32 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3.2M across 37 grants.
What is Lopker Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Lopker Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,530, and its average grant was $82,117, across 32 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lopker Family Foundation that year got $51K on average.
Where does Lopker Family Foundation give grants?
Lopker Family Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (39%) and Delaware (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Santa Barbara, CA (13 grants), Seattle, WA (3 grants), Redmond, WA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Who are Lopker Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Lopker Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center ($1,000,000), UCLA Jonsson Cancer Center Foundation ($750,000) and University of Washington Foundation ($200,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Lopker Family Foundation?
Lopker Family Foundation reported $69.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Lopker Family Foundation fund?
The filing does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants include support for cancer research, university programs, a memorial scholarship fund, and other charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Lopker Family Foundation?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lopker Family Foundation's EIN?
Lopker Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0448078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Lopker Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lopker Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Lopker Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/lopker-family-foundation-morg_21082dd798c74d938773b9eddacb61ce
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_770448078_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Lopker Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/lopker-family-foundation-morg_21082dd798c74d938773b9eddacb61ce},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Lopker Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lopker Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?