Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $57K.
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua at a glance
In short: Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua gave $58K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $58,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,600
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,076
- Total assets
- $1,276,726
- -0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Canton YMCA ($23K). Together the top 5 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2019) to $58K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Canton YMCA Canton, IL | General Operating | $22,632 |
| Spoon River College Foundation Canton, IL | General Operating | $14,140 |
| YWCA of Canton Canton, IL | General Operating | $7,076 |
| Cuba Methodist Church Cuba, IL | General Operating | $7,076 |
| South Park United Methodist Church Canton, IL | General Operating | $7,076 |
Ready to take the next step with Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,276,726 | $74,101 | $83,060 | $58,000 | 5 | $65,036 | $56,715 | $74,013 |
| 2024 | $1,287,704 | $54,569 | $81,607 | $58,000 | 5 | $64,770 | $35,983 | $71,324 |
| 2023 | $1,313,435 | $39,199 | $79,754 | $58,000 | 5 | $64,288 | $25,281 | $66,579 |
| 2022 | $1,355,590 | $22,433 | $83,746 | $58,000 | 5 | $64,575 | $32,599 | $70,386 |
| 2021 | $1,417,493 | $161,180 | $84,115 | $58,000 | 5 | $65,197 | $142,560 | $78,209 |
| 2020 | $1,340,181 | $107,685 | $83,661 | $58,000 | 5 | — | $91,498 | $69,186 |
| 2019 | $1,316,043 | $123,585 | $81,760 | $58,000 | 5 | — | $107,409 | $66,766 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua reported a distributable amount of $74K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$21K (2019) → $23K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua
How much does Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua give each year?
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua gave $58K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $58K across 5 grants.
What is Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's typical grant size?
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's median grant in 2025 was $7,076, and its average grant was $11,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua give grants?
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Canton, IL (4 grants).
Does Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's largest grantees?
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's largest 2025 grantees include Canton YMCA ($22,632), Spoon River College Foundation ($14,140) and YWCA of Canton ($7,076), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua?
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $65K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $74K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's EIN?
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7556542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Faith in Place
Chicago, IL
Faith in Place funds faith communities and nonprofits working on environmental justice, including clean energy, healthy communities, tree canopy, and environmental advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $60,000, with a median of $26,175, and primarily supported work in Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin. It offers applications for specific grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Mary Barnes Donnelley Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Chicago-based foundation funds scholarships, operating and unrestricted support, animal welfare, conservation, and other community services, with 2024 grants ranging from $73 to $25,000 (median $10,000). It supports organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares going to Tennessee, Illinois, and Idaho. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
16
Total Given
$153K
Otto Baum Company Inc Foundation
Morton, IL
Assets
$193K
Grants
48
Total Given
$57K
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Francis Roy Herink & Margaret Otto Herink Memorial Trust
Macomb, IL
Assets
$21K
Grants
1
Total Given
$1K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Long Gene and Marie Memorial Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?