The live like lou foundation's mission is to create and connect communities to stimulate emerging als research and uniquely support families affected by lou gehrig's disease. Named in honor of mlb hall of famer lou gehrig, our vision is to leave als better than we found it by supporting families affected by lou gehrig's disease, funding emerging researchers seeking meaningful treatments and cures for als, and helping generate awareness of lou gehrig's disease for the more than 30,000 people currently living with als in North America. In the face of his diagnosis with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis als lou continued to live his life with courage, determination, and gratitude. This is what it means to live like lou.
Key facts about Livelikelou Foundation
In short: Livelikelou Foundation gave $891K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $148K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-3524872
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $890,950
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $148,492
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $3,186,629
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.2M
-19.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$891K
-0.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$148K
+48.9% YoY
How Livelikelou Foundation gives
- Giving grew 348% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Livelikelou Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Livelikelou Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oxford, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $891K. Net investment income was $137K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Livelikelou Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $199K (2021) to $951K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $891K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Vanderbilt University Medical Center ($570K). Together the top 6 received $891K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 30 (37%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TN | ALS Research | $570,000 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | ALS Research | $100,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California SF Oakland, CA | ALS Research | $75,000 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | ALS Research | $75,000 |
| The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | ALS Research | $51,950 |
| Permobil Foundation Lebanon, TN | Wheelchairs for People with ALS | $19,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,186,629 | $3,965,856 | $2,871,754 |
| Revenue | $1,520,640 | $2,927,194 | $2,796,333 |
| Expenses | $2,151,844 | $1,899,157 | $1,727,639 |
| Net Investment Income | $136,780 | $72,602 | $-1,786 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Livelikelou Foundation is led by Wendy Faust, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wendy Faust
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$32K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Chris W Brussalis
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Dunn
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gaylon D Morris
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Silva
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kylan Morris
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Biggs
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Almacy
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Reimer
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Heuser
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Roselle
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greyson W Geiler
Vice Chairman
Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
WL Gray Jr.
Past Chairman
Chairman → Past Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Haire
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Robert A Biggs (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Frederick D Reimer (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Chris W Brussalis Vice Chairman (2023) — Trustee
- Former: J David Almacy (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Morris Stephens II-to (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gaylon D MorrisVice Chairman (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Suzanne Alexander (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Morris D Stephens II (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $95K, to Suzanne Alexander (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Livelikelou Foundation
How much does Livelikelou Foundation give each year?
Livelikelou Foundation gave $891K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $898K across 9 grants.
What is Livelikelou Foundation's typical grant size?
Livelikelou Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $75,000, and its average grant was $148,492, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Livelikelou Foundation give grants?
Livelikelou Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (17%) and Georgia (11%).
Does Livelikelou Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Livelikelou Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "ALS Research" (5 grants).
Who are Livelikelou Foundation's largest grantees?
Livelikelou Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Vanderbilt University Medical Center ($570,000), Emory University ($100,000) and The Regents of the University of California SF ($75,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Livelikelou Foundation?
Livelikelou Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Livelikelou Foundation?
Livelikelou Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oxford, OH. It holds $3.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Livelikelou Foundation's EIN?
Livelikelou Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3524872. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Livelikelou Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Livelikelou Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
42
Total Given
$3.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Livelikelou Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?