Linn Economic Development Group
To foster a healthy and viable economy in the albany, millersburg and Linn county area.
Linn Economic Development Group at a glance
- Total assets
- $28,385
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $129,294
- -74.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $21
- -8.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $125,109
- -75.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Linn Economic Development Group funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $380K (2024) to $26.8M (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $380K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mvic Albany, OR | To Construct Intermodal Facility in Millersburg, Oregon | $380,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Linn Economic Development Group?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,385 | $129,294 | $125,109 | — | — | $21 |
| 2024 | $24,130 | $511,476 | $501,107 | $380,000 | 1 | $23 |
| 2023 | $13,785 | $1,978,650 | $11,141,662 | $11,014,008 | 1 | $22 |
| 2022 | $9,176,697 | $20,595,784 | $26,960,430 | $26,842,840 | 1 | $137 |
| 2021 | $15,541,362 | $14,935,813 | $113,648 | — | — | $43 |
| 2020 | $719,212 | $140,935 | $817,070 | — | — | $5 |
| 2019 | $1,394,798 | $1,494,870 | $119,058 | — | — | $3 |
About Linn Economic Development Group
Based on IRS filings
Linn Economic Development Group is a public charity, based in Albany, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28K in total assets. Net investment income was $21.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Linn Economic Development Group is led by John Pascone, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Pascone
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$94K (2019) → $100K (2025)
Dan Watson
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Machugh
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Floyd Collins
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Steele
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Nyquist
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Avery
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Kohler
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Johnson II
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Kreitman
Director
Ex-Officio Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Grizzle
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Housley
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Kirsch
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lagea Mull
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Cowan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hanson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Van Der Haeghen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Raum
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Kenyon
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Troedssen
Ex-Officio Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rep Shelly Boshart-Davis
Ex-Officio Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Booth
Ex-Officio Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Sean Tate (2022–2025) — Director · Filing note: Resigned
- Former: James Ramseyer (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Adam Keaton (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Will Tucker (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Jon Kloor (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Jim Lepin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Melody Reese (2022) — Director
- Former: Tony Ramos (2022) — Director
- Former: Andy Olson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Celeste Krueger (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dave Harms (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Greg Goracke (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Heather Hayes (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jim Dunning (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kevin Kreitman Non-Voting (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Peter Troedsson Non-Voting (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rep Shelley Boshart-Davisnon-Voting (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Janelle Booth Non-Voting (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jason Lafferty (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jim Merryman (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mike Sykes (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Seth Sherry Non-Voting (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sharon Konopa (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Cordell Post (2019) — Director
- Former: Dave Reece (2019) — Director
- Former: Greg Hamann (2019) — Director
- Former: Stacy Koos (2019) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to John Pascone (President).
Frequently asked questions about Linn Economic Development Group
How large is Linn Economic Development Group?
Linn Economic Development Group reported $28K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $129K.
Where does Linn Economic Development Group operate?
Linn Economic Development Group has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Linn Economic Development Group's EIN?
Linn Economic Development Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0814440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Linn Economic Development Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Linn Economic Development Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Linn Economic Development Group down — hundreds of funders to go?