Lightsey Family Charitable Trust
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Greenville, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $376K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $35K.
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Lightsey Family Charitable Trust gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,000
- +11.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- -16.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $376,114
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lightsey Family Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sparhawk Academy ($15K). Together the top 8 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lightsey Family Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2020) to $40K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sparhawk Academy Millis, MA | Gift on behalf of Kathleen Lightsey Ortiz | $15,000 |
| Saint Mary's Parish Shrine Barnesville, MD | Gift on behalf of Kathleen Lightsey Ortiz | $7,500 |
| University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | Gift on behalf of Kathleen Lightsey Ortiz | $5,000 |
| Barnesville Baptist Church Barnesville, MD | Gift on behalf of Kathleen Lightsey Ortiz for upkeep needs of the church | $2,500 |
| Gaithersburg Community Soup Kitchen Washington Grove, MD | Gift on behalf of Kathleen Lightsey Ortiz | $2,500 |
| Ear Community Inc Broomfield, CO | Gift on behalf of Kathleen Lightsey Ortiz | $2,500 |
| Wumco Poolesville, MD | Gift on behalf of Kathleen Lightsey Ortiz | $2,500 |
| St Gabriel Project of Montgomery Co Rockville, MD | Gift on behalf of Kathleen Lightsey Ortiz | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Lightsey Family Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $376,114 | $35,136 | $40,569 | $40,000 | 8 | $40,000 | $34,567 | $38,563 |
| 2024 | $382,512 | $69,814 | $36,515 | $35,900 | 6 | $35,900 | $69,199 | $34,402 |
| 2023 | $349,213 | $2,863 | $31,374 | $30,000 | 10 | $30,000 | $3,087 | $28,497 |
| 2022 | $377,724 | $15,442 | $32,356 | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | $14,092 | $28,075 |
| 2021 | $394,638 | $25,307 | $24,074 | $23,000 | 3 | $23,000 | $24,733 | $17,731 |
| 2020 | $77,718 | $6,149 | $15,099 | $13,500 | 5 | — | $5,299 | $12,799 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lightsey Family Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust is led by Harry M Lightsey III, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harry M Lightsey III
Chairman
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
E Glenn Lightsey
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathleen L Ortiz
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wallace K Lightsey
Vice President
Vice Chair → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lightsey Family Charitable Trust
How much does Lightsey Family Charitable Trust give each year?
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 6 grants.
What is Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $5,000, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lightsey Family Charitable Trust give grants?
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's top state is Maryland, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (38%) and South Carolina (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Barnesville, MD (2 grants).
Does Lightsey Family Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Gift on behalf of Kathleen Lightsey Ortiz" (7 grants).
Who are Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Sparhawk Academy ($15,000), Saint Mary's Parish Shrine ($7,500) and University of South Carolina ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lightsey Family Charitable Trust?
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust reported $376K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's EIN?
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6579654. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Chapman Family Charitable Trust Inc
Columbia, SC
The trust supports arts, education, religion, and human services, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,500 to $60,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in Columbia, South Carolina; its grants most often went to South Carolina, with funding also reaching New York, Connecticut, Virginia, and Washington, D.C. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
18
Total Given
$305K
Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc
Columbus, GA
The Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, with a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley; its 2025 grants went mainly to Georgia and Florida. Grant sizes varied widely, with a median of $18,250 in 2025, and most giving is through donor-advised funds. Most donor-advised funds do not accept applications; the profile identifies a Community Impact Grant program but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$392.3M
Grants
207
Total Given
$25.9M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lightsey Family Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lightsey Family Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?