Lifestream Foundtion
Lifestream Foundtion is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $74K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Lifestream Foundtion at a glance
In short: Lifestream Foundtion reported $74K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $74,425 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +149.5% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,922
- -144.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $83,188
- +136.2% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $74,425
- +149.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $76,947
- +146.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lifestream Foundtion funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Lifestream Foundtion gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2020) to $74K (2025). In 2025 it reported $74K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ron Johannsen Saint Paul, MN | Mission trips to Cameroon and Kenya. Travel lodging visas Insurance meals... | $22,831 |
| Kapsowar hopital | Screening project for school age children. | $4,100 |
| Soddo Hospital | Rheumatic heart disease screen project | $1,349 |
| Henry Ngum Mbingo Hospital | ECHO training | $500 |
| Clinica Esperanza Principal bay, AL | medical supplies | $371 |
| Lucy Twey Chepto | Echo screening project | $300 |
| Esutures Mokena, IL | medical equipment for correction of RHD damage on valves | $264 |
| Mbingo Hospital | medical equipment | $109 |
Ready to take the next step with Lifestream Foundtion?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,922 | $83,188 | $76,947 | $74,425 | Total only | $74,425 |
| 2024 | $-4,319 | $35,224 | $31,231 | $29,824 | 8 | $29,824 |
| 2023 | $-8,312 | $42,448 | $55,715 | $54,312 | 13 | $55,715 |
| 2022 | $7,184 | $54,285 | $56,648 | $54,823 | 14 | $54,823 |
| 2021 | $9,547 | $43,654 | $42,232 | $41,041 | 8 | $42,105 |
| 2020 | $8,125 | $5,623 | $22,713 | $21,991 | 6 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lifestream Foundtion is led by Colleen Johannsen, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Colleen Johannsen
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Brydges
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lifestream Foundtion
How much does Lifestream Foundtion give each year?
Lifestream Foundtion reported $74K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $30K across 8 grants.
How large is Lifestream Foundtion?
Lifestream Foundtion reported $2K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $83K.
What is Lifestream Foundtion?
Lifestream Foundtion is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Saint Paul, MN. It holds $2K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lifestream Foundtion operate?
Lifestream Foundtion has awarded grants in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Michigan, Minnesota, North Carolina, Ohio.
What is Lifestream Foundtion's EIN?
Lifestream Foundtion's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1823246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lifestream Foundtion's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lifestream Foundtion's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lifestream Foundtion down — hundreds of funders to go?