Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation operates solely for the benefit and support of lifeshare blood center, a community blood bank.
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation at a glance
In short: Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation reported $598 in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $598 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -98.6% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $26,058,058
- +135.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $592,549
- +151.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $593,896
- +155.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $105,263
- -0.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $531 (2019) to $44K (2023). In 2024 it reported $598 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lifeshare Blood Center Shreveport, LA | Sbb program scholarships. The sbb (specialist in blood banking) program provides training in all aspects of blood banking for transfusion services' professionals and blood banking laboratory professionals. | $44,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,058,058 | $592,549 | $105,263 | $598 | Total only | $593,896 |
| 2023 | $11,047,105 | $235,700 | $105,600 | $44,000 | 1 | $232,316 |
| 2022 | $9,764,051 | $266,065 | $61,528 | $560 | Total only | $257,956 |
| 2021 | $11,282,600 | $758,934 | $59,527 | $541 | Total only | $748,335 |
| 2020 | $10,143,454 | $642,504 | $48,197 | $545 | Total only | $631,076 |
| 2019 | $8,910,997 | $766,940 | $50,849 | $531 | Total only | $756,569 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Shreveport, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $26.1M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $598 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $594K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation is led by Chad A. Douglas, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chad A. Douglas
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Louis Ray
Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Merrilee Leatherman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Simms III
Trustee
Trustee → Ex-Officio, 2023
Ex-Officio → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Hankins
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Hrisafi-Josan
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Matessino
Ex-Officio
Chair → Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Walter Sanchez (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation
How much does Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation give each year?
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation reported $598 in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $44K across 1 grant.
How large is Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation?
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation reported $26.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $593K.
What is Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation?
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Shreveport, LA. It holds $26.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation operate?
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation has awarded grants in Louisiana.
What is Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation's EIN?
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1442539. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana
J B Atkins Foundation
Shreveport, LA
The J B Atkins Foundation supports organizations working in areas including arts, education, community services, health, and amateur athletics. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000; 98% of funding went to Louisiana and 2% to Tennessee. The filing describes application materials but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481K
Grants
15
Total Given
$53K
Patterson Troike Foundation Inc
Texarkana, TX
The Patterson Troike Foundation supports education, arts and music, health care, community services, and economic development, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Texas and additional funding in Arkansas and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $125,000, with a median of $5,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.2M
Grants
65
Total Given
$778K
Community Foundation of North Louisiana
Shreveport, LA
The Community Foundation of North Louisiana funds nonprofits and community programs addressing poverty, health, education, early childhood learning, youth, arts, and other regional needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,083 to $745,181, with a median of $19,750, and its service area is 14 parishes in North Louisiana. It accepts applications for eligible competitive grants; Primary and Arts applicants start with a letter of intent, while Small Organization Grants use a single-stage application.
Assets
$193.2M
Grants
191
Total Given
$11.3M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lifeshare Blood Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?