LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice
No board approved mission statement
LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice at a glance
- Total assets
- $124,369,812
- -61.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $214,218,561
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,725,486
- -48.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $188,241,481
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $200K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LSU Health Sciences Foundation Shreveport Shreveport, LA | General Assistance | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $124,369,812 | $214,218,561 | $188,241,481 | — | — | $1,725,486 |
| 2024 | $326,126,157 | $204,805,894 | $186,766,778 | — | — | $3,355,065 |
| 2023 | $219,897,114 | $207,020,717 | $185,140,245 | $10,000 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $63,352,059 | $185,237,116 | $171,398,951 | $200,000 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $44,859,732 | $141,222,044 | $121,444,812 | — | — | $91,322 |
| 2020 | $34,322,641 | $105,617,844 | $108,020,796 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $29,891,350 | $92,672,150 | $90,283,648 | — | — | — |
About LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice
Based on IRS filings
LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Shreveport, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $124.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice is led by Keith White MD, Director, CEO & Brd Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith White MD
Director, CEO & Brd Chair
Director → CEO & Board Chair, 2024
CEO & Board Chair → Director, CEO & Brd Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Bicknell
Executive Director & Vice President
Executive Director → Executive Director & Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$74K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Charles J. Fox III MD
CMO & Director
President, CEO & Board Chair → CEO & Board Chair, 2023
CEO & Board Chair → CMO & Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Adolph MD
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Callecod
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Guzick
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Reynolds
Director & Interim CFO
Interim CFO → Interim CFO & Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Leonardo Seoane
Director
Interim CEO → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Hulefeld
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corwin Harper
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jen Katzman
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Lester Wayne Johnson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramey Benfield
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelley S. Tynan
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauri Walton
Former Officer
Interim CFO → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Shaughnessy
CFO
Director → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Charles D. Daigle (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Ended 101821
- Former: Shannon Phagan (2020–2024) — Former Highest Comptroller
- Former: Cindy Rives (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: David F. Lewis MD MBA (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Peter November (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephen Randall (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: David Callecod Begin (2022) — Director
- Former: Lauri Walton Begin (2022) — Interim CFO
- Former: Vernon H. Mooreiiiend (2022) — Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
- Former: Vernon H. Moore III (2019–2021) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: W. Jeff Reynolds (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ge Ghali Dds Md Facs Frcsed (2021) — Director
- Former: Ge Ghali Dds Md Facs Frcs (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Alexander Gomelsky MD (2019) — Director -
- Former: Ashley Morris (2019) — Director -
- Former: Deano Thornton (2019) — Director -
- Former: Glenn Mills MD (2019) — Director -
- Former: Horatio D'agostino MD (2019) — Director -
- Former: Jonathon Renolds (2019) — Director -
- Former: Larry Ferdinand (2019) — Director -
- Former: Mary Smith (2019) — Director -
- Former: Raymond Lasseigne (2019) — Director -
- Former: Valencia Sarpy Jones (2019) — Director -
- Former: William Comegys III (2019) — Director -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice
How large is LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice?
LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice reported $124.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $214.2M.
What is LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice?
LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Shreveport, LA. It holds $124.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice operate?
LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice has awarded grants in Louisiana.
What is LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice's EIN?
LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4774713. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice funds
Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Louisiana
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Faculty Group Practice down — hundreds of funders to go?