Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library
To support the library through collection development activities to advance literature and learning, and support of special library projects.
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library at a glance
In short: Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library gave $323K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $323,100
- +5.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $40,388
- -47.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,372
- Total assets
- $12,751,481
- +15.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Toledo-Lucas Co Library ($323K across 8 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library gives
- Giving grew 295% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2020) to $533K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $323K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | Imagination Library | $193,356 |
| Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | Building Fund | $40,969 |
| Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | Early Literacy Fund | $35,995 |
| Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | Agency Fund | $19,228 |
| Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | Youth Services | $11,516 |
| Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | Tech Shelf Program | $9,528 |
| Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | Summer Reading | $6,929 |
| Toledo-Lucas Co Library Toledo, OH | Huebner Collection | $5,579 |
Ready to take the next step with Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,751,481 | $798,742 | $630,518 | $323,100 | 8 | $379,818 |
| 2023 | $11,016,817 | $922,796 | $572,392 | $306,755 | 4 | $-13,649 |
| 2022 | $9,159,333 | $229,793 | $726,415 | $532,553 | 5 | $-777,677 |
| 2021 | $10,925,769 | $1,622,979 | $201,230 | $81,794 | 4 | $574,919 |
| 2020 | $9,056,548 | $1,189,777 | $152,779 | $55,982 | 4 | $255,985 |
About Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library
Based on IRS filings
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library is a public charity focused on Education, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $323K. Net investment income was $380K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library is led by Frank D. Jacobs, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frank D. Jacobs
President
President → Director, 2023
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Adele M. Jasion
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James J. Jaros
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Hull
Director
Director → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Louise Ehrick
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Patrick McCormick
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paula Fall
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Yolanda Danyi Szuch
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Conda
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Steve Decker
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Calvin Burney Jr.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Susan Denny
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Kathy Selking
Secretary-Tr
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Olivia K. Summons
Vice President
Vice President → Director, 2023
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Karen L. Fraker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Eugenio Mollo Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Hannah Grohowski (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rodney L. Eason Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Terrence G. Perris (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Erica G. Silk (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library
How much does Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library give each year?
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library gave $323K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $307K across 4 grants.
What is Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library's typical grant size?
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library's median grant in 2024 was $15,372, and its average grant was $40,388, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library give grants?
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Toledo, OH (8 grants).
Does Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library?
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library reported $12.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $799K.
What is Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library?
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library is a public charity focused on Education, based in Toledo, OH. It holds $12.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library's EIN?
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1632308. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Library Legacy Foundation of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library down — hundreds of funders to go?