LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi

Private foundation · Grantmaker Water Valley, MS EIN: 87-4656388

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi is a private foundation based in Water Valley, Mississippi. Its 2025 filing lists grants for rent, housing, food, and school supplies assistance, including assistance for college students and other people in need.

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi at a glance

In short: LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi gave $12K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,380
+512.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+37.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,125
+345.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$10,666
-42.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Mississippi (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
Contact

Mailing address: 303 North Main Street, Water Valley, MS 38965
Phone: (662) 801-2600

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Community of Foundation For Mississ: $9KCommunity of Foundation ForMississ$9KPaul B Debion and Jasmine Lynch: $500Paul B Debion and JasmineLynch$500Dakota Louis: $250Dakota Louis$250Alex Ivy: $250Alex Ivy$250Isaac Jones: $200Isaac Jones$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Community of Foundation For Mississ ($9K). Together the top 5 received $10K.

Organizations only. It also paid 6 grants to individuals ($1,881), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Mississippi.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OxfordJackson

How LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi gives

  • Giving grew 1279% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K3 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $898 (2022) to $12K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community of Foundation For Mississ Jackson, MSReturn of Grant Funds to Community of Foundation For Mississippi originally received on 11 17 2023. Original Rant received was 14,438. Amount requested returned by this Foundation was 9,299.$9,299
Paul B Debion and Jasmine Lynch Oxford, MSSpecial assistance for rent assistance for college students in need.$500
6 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$1,881
Dakota Louis Oxford, MSSpecial assistance for housing assistance for people in need.$250
Alex Ivy Oxford, MSSpecial assistance for housing assistance for people in need.$250
Isaac Jones Oxford, MSSpecial assistance for housing assistance for people in need.$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$10,666$5,000$13,013$12,38011$13,013
2024$18,679$2,500$2,331$2,0218$2,331
2023$18,510$14,486$2,342$2,2378$2,342
2022$6,366$7,291$925$8983$925

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $12,380. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $9,299, with a median grant of $250. The largest grant was $9,299 to Community of Foundation For Mississ, described in the filing as the return of grant funds originally received in 2023. Other listed grants included $500 for rent assistance for college students and grants of $200 to $500 for housing, food, or school supplies assistance.

The filing states that the foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jaime Harker as president, Libby Lytle as treasurer, and Dr Sarah Izzy Thornton and Kate Forster as directors.

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi is led by Jaime Harker, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jaime Harker

    President

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Forster

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Izzy Thornton

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Libby Lytle

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: E J Edney (2022–2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi

How much does LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi give each year?

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi gave $12K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 8 grants.

What is LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi's typical grant size?

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi's median grant in 2025 was $250, and its average grant was $1,125, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi give grants?

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi gives mostly in Mississippi: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oxford, MS (4 grants).

Does LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi's largest grantees?

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi's largest 2025 grantees include Community of Foundation For Mississ ($9,299), Paul B Debion and Jasmine Lynch ($500) and Dakota Louis ($250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 6 grants to individuals ($1,881), which are not listed by name. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi?

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi reported $11K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $5K.

How do I apply for a grant from LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi?

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines.

What is LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi's EIN?

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4656388. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Does LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 10, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Live grants for the work LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi funds

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

More similar funders

More Funders in Mississippi

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

LGBTQIA Emergency Fund of North Mississippi down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?