Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation
Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greenwood Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $194K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $190. Net investment income was $200.
Key facts about Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation
In short: Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation gave $190 across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $95), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-6227992
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $190
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $95
- Median grant
- $95
- Total assets
- $193,869
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$194K
+1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$190
-95.2% YoY
Grant Count
2
-66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$95
-85.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving fell 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 258% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $190 (2024) to $26K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $190.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United Methodist Church ($150). Together the top 2 received $190.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Methodist Church Dow City, IA | Church Donation | $150 |
| Troop 55 Denison, IA | Charitable Donation | $40 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $193,869 | $191,655 | $204,849 |
| Revenue | $30,635 | $11,591 | $73,416 |
| Expenses | $72,640 | $39,109 | $71,973 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $63,941 | $67,262 | $85,616 |
| Net Investment Income | $200 | $166 | $59,131 |
| Distributable Amount | $24,756 | $23,199 | $23,463 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation is led by Timothy J. Brasel, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Timothy J. Brasel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation
How much does Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation give each year?
Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation gave $190 across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4K across 6 grants.
How large is Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation?
Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation reported $194K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation operate?
Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Iowa, Ohio, Virginia, Wyoming.
What is Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6227992. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Grimm Foundation
Waymart, PA
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
109
Total Given
$384K
Dean J King Family Foundation
Logan, IA
The Dean J King Family Foundation supports charitable, religious, educational, and scientific projects, primarily in Harrison County, Iowa, including community facilities, schools, emergency services, recreation, and senior services. In 2025, grants ranged from $460 to $170,000, with a median of $6,064. It accepts requests from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities or organizations with a fiscal sponsor; applications may be submitted in any format, and the website lists 2026 applications for Harrison County applicants as available beginning September 1, 2026.
Assets
$34.9M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.8M
John and Margo Catsimatidis Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports organizations in areas including stem cell research, education, hunger relief, heritage, and community support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to New York, with additional grants in Arkansas, Florida, Wisconsin, and Maryland. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14K
Grants
12
Total Given
$678K
MBLE Foundation
Renville, MN
The MBLE Foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with interests in rural Minnesota communities, regional development, and youth. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $101,000, with a median of $3,000; it supports organizations in rural Minnesota. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$260K
Koinonia Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Assets
$305K
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
Howard and Beth Bryant Foundation
Heppner, OR
The Howard and Beth Bryant Foundation supports community, elder-care, child and youth activities, religious, health, cemetery, and rodeo-related purposes, with grants primarily in Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $183,789, with a median of $4,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$225K
Gertrude a Barnett Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Gertrude A Barnett Foundation primarily provides general support to preselected charitable, educational, religious, youth, and health organizations, with recent grants ranging from about $19,800 to $89,900 and a median of about $45,000. Its 2025 grants mainly went to organizations in Florida and Illinois, with one recipient in Montana. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$460K
Fred & Mary Maas Foundation
Gettysburg, SD
The Gettysburg Foundation is the nonprofit partner of the National Park Service at Gettysburg and Eisenhower National Historic Site. The organization preserves these historically significant places and keeps history alive and relevant through partnership with the Park Service, serving as a civic classroom for generations learning about democracy and the nation's greatest test.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
9
Total Given
$208K
TCH Ora Smithson Meth BD
Orlando, FL
Assets
$510K
Grants
1
Total Given
$8K
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More Funders in Colorado
Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?