Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenwood Village, CO EIN: 84-6227992

Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greenwood Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $194K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $190. Net investment income was $200.

Key facts about Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation

In short: Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation gave $190 across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $95), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-6227992
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$190
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$95
Median grant
$95
Total assets
$193,869
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$194K

+1.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$190

-95.2% YoY

Grant Count

2

-66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$95

-85.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 258% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Dow CityCentennialDaytonDenisonDenverEnglewoodMerrifieldSt Stephens

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $190 (2024) to $26K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $190.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

United Methodist Church: $150United Methodist Church$150Troop 55: $40Troop 55$40

The largest 2024 recipient was United Methodist Church ($150). Together the top 2 received $190.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Methodist Church Dow City, IAChurch Donation$150
Troop 55 Denison, IACharitable Donation$40

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$193,869$191,655$204,849
Revenue$30,635$11,591$73,416
Expenses$72,640$39,109$71,973
Qualifying Distributions$63,941$67,262$85,616
Net Investment Income$200$166$59,131
Distributable Amount$24,756$23,199$23,463

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation is led by Timothy J. Brasel, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Timothy J. Brasel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation

How much does Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation give each year?

Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation gave $190 across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4K across 6 grants.

How large is Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation?

Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation reported $194K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation operate?

Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Iowa, Ohio, Virginia, Wyoming.

What is Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation's EIN?

Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6227992. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Grimm Foundation

Waymart, PA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

109

Total Given

$384K

Dean J King Family Foundation

Logan, IA

The Dean J King Family Foundation supports charitable, religious, educational, and scientific projects, primarily in Harrison County, Iowa, including community facilities, schools, emergency services, recreation, and senior services. In 2025, grants ranged from $460 to $170,000, with a median of $6,064. It accepts requests from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities or organizations with a fiscal sponsor; applications may be submitted in any format, and the website lists 2026 applications for Harrison County applicants as available beginning September 1, 2026.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.9M

Grants

74

Total Given

$1.8M

John and Margo Catsimatidis Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation supports organizations in areas including stem cell research, education, hunger relief, heritage, and community support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to New York, with additional grants in Arkansas, Florida, Wisconsin, and Maryland. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14K

Grants

12

Total Given

$678K

MBLE Foundation

Renville, MN

The MBLE Foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with interests in rural Minnesota communities, regional development, and youth. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $101,000, with a median of $3,000; it supports organizations in rural Minnesota. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

32

Total Given

$260K

Koinonia Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$305K

Grants

1

Total Given

$9K

Howard and Beth Bryant Foundation

Heppner, OR

The Howard and Beth Bryant Foundation supports community, elder-care, child and youth activities, religious, health, cemetery, and rodeo-related purposes, with grants primarily in Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $183,789, with a median of $4,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$225K

Gertrude a Barnett Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Gertrude A Barnett Foundation primarily provides general support to preselected charitable, educational, religious, youth, and health organizations, with recent grants ranging from about $19,800 to $89,900 and a median of about $45,000. Its 2025 grants mainly went to organizations in Florida and Illinois, with one recipient in Montana. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

10

Total Given

$460K

Fred & Mary Maas Foundation

Gettysburg, SD

The Gettysburg Foundation is the nonprofit partner of the National Park Service at Gettysburg and Eisenhower National Historic Site. The organization preserves these historically significant places and keeps history alive and relevant through partnership with the Park Service, serving as a civic classroom for generations learning about democracy and the nation's greatest test.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

9

Total Given

$208K

TCH Ora Smithson Meth BD

Orlando, FL

Assets

$510K

Grants

1

Total Given

$8K

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

More Funders in Colorado

Leonard Brasel Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?