Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum
LEO CLAIRE & ROBERT ADENBAUM is a private foundation based in North Palm Beach, Florida. Its 2024 giving included support for educational institutions, healthcare, animal welfare, schools, conservation, and research organizations.
Key facts about Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum
In short: Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum gave $481K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Florida. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 11-6013398
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $481,470
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $20,061
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (12 of 24, 2025)
- Total assets
- $8,217,554
- Primary geography
- Florida (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8.2M
-1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$481K
+97.8% YoY
Grant Count
24
+84.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+7.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 24 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $31K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 38% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s reported grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including an engineering professorship, medical and general support, school classroom programs, and conservation.
Among the organizations it supported in 2024, the CMT Research Foundation says it funds research toward treatments and cures for Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease. Project Lift says it works with at-risk teens and their families through substance-use treatment, mental-health counseling, mentoring, and vocational skills training.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $243,393. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $2,000.
Ready to take the next step with Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant-dollar distribution was reported as Florida 68%, Pennsylvania 31%, Virginia 1%, and Georgia 1%. Listed 2024 recipients included organizations in Florida and Pennsylvania, as well as recipients in Virginia and Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 24 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JUPITER MEDICAL CENTER FDN INC Jupiter, FL | GENERAL SUPPORT | $109,250 |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA FDN INC Gainsville, FL | ADENBAUM PROFESSORSHIP - ENGINEERING | $100,000 |
| LEWIS KATZ SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Philadelphia, PA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $100,000 |
| BIG DOG RESCUE RANCH Loxahatchee, FL | GENERAL SUPPORT | $30,000 |
| ASU FOUNDATION INC Tempe, AZ | GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| LAFAYETTE COLLEGE ENHANCEMENT Easton, PA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| MIT RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT Cambridge, MA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR STATE PARK North Palm Beach, FL | GENERAL SUPPORT | $18,720 |
| GARY SENISE FOUNDATION Nashville, TN | GENERAL SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| MALTZ JUPITER THEATRE Jupiter, FL | GENERAL SUPPORT | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,325,033 | $876,701 | $873,215 | $243,393 |
| 2023 | $8,206,296 | $684,300 | $872,410 | $287,216 |
| 2022 | $8,703,303 | $735,996 | $717,350 | $144,256 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,217,554 | $8,325,033 | $8,206,296 |
| Revenue | $1,081,086 | $876,701 | $684,300 |
| Expenses | $1,189,661 | $873,215 | $872,410 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $908,652 | $655,036 | $624,367 |
| Net Investment Income | $828,542 | $672,383 | $454,424 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,014,304 | $978,513 | $893,998 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 29, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists George Stechel, Gerhard Jakits, Jody Oliver, and Michael Stechel as co-trustees.
Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
George Stechel
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $129K (2025)
Gerhard Jakits
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $129K (2025)
Michael Stechel
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
$37K (2024) → $129K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jody Oliver (2020–2024) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 14486, North Palm Beach, FL 33408
Phone: (760) 943-7000
Frequently asked questions about Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum
How much does Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum give each year?
Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum gave $481K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $243K across 13 grants.
What is Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum's typical grant size?
Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $20,061, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum that year got $9K on average.
Where does Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum give grants?
Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum gives mostly in Florida: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (26%) and Arizona (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jupiter, FL (3 grants) and West Palm Beach, FL (2 grants).
Does Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum's largest grantees?
Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum's largest 2025 grantees include Jupiter Medical Center Fdn Inc ($109,250), University of Florida Fdn Inc ($100,000) and Lewis Katz School of Medicine ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum?
Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum reported $8.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $909K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum fund?
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s reported grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including an engineering professorship, medical and general support, school classroom programs, and conservation. Among the organizations it supported in 2024, the CMT Research Foundation says it funds research toward treatments and cures for Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease. Project Lift says it works with at-risk teens and their families through substance-use treatment, mental…
How do I apply for a grant from Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum's EIN?
Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-6013398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, aging adults, the arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, St. Johns, and Putnam counties. Its 2024 median grant was $5,000; Program Support grants are available up to $25,000. It accepts applications for competitive grant programs, while donor-advised grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds nonprofits working on Greater Miami community priorities, including youth and families, economic opportunity, arts, health, equity, and climate resilience. Its 2023 grants had a median award of $21,585, though amounts vary widely; its grantmaking is focused on Miami-Dade County.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Florida
Leo Claire & Robert Adenbaum down — hundreds of funders to go?