Lena a & Paul Addison Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 35-6639866

Lena a & Paul Addison Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $517K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $59K.

Key facts about Lena a & Paul Addison Trust

In short: Lena a & Paul Addison Trust gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-6639866
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$27,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$27,000
Median grant
$27,000
Total assets
$516,670
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$517K

+5.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$27K

+8.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$27K

+8.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lena a & Paul Addison Trust reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Lena a & Paul Addison Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lena a & Paul Addison Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

ColumbusEvansvilleLouisvilleKirksville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants20193 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2019) to $31K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Ohio Foundation of Independent: $27KOhio Foundation of Independent$27K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio Foundation of Independent ($27K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio Foundation of Independent Columbus, OHScholarship$27,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$516,670$490,548$488,729
Revenue$67,467$39,004$21,192
Expenses$41,321$37,197$36,278
Qualifying Distributions$32,583$29,399$29,272
Net Investment Income$59,415$31,459$11,314
Distributable Amount$26,658$25,987$23,848

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lena a & Paul Addison Trust's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2020) (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fifth Third Bank N A

    Trustee

    Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2020) → $9K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Bamberger Foreman Oswald Hann LLP (2019) — Co-Trustee
  • Former: Fifth Third Bank (2019) — Co-Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Fifth Third Bank N a — Trustee: $9KFifth Third Bank N aTrustee$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Lena a & Paul Addison Trust

How much does Lena a & Paul Addison Trust give each year?

Lena a & Paul Addison Trust gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is Lena a & Paul Addison Trust?

Lena a & Paul Addison Trust reported $517K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Lena a & Paul Addison Trust?

Lena a & Paul Addison Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $517K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Lena a & Paul Addison Trust operate?

Lena a & Paul Addison Trust has awarded grants in Indiana, Kentucky, Missouri, Ohio.

What is Lena a & Paul Addison Trust's EIN?

Lena a & Paul Addison Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6639866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lena a & Paul Addison Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lena a & Paul Addison Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Edward E Meyer Trust

Cincinnati, OH

Education

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$104K

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

The Ohio Foundation

Westerville, OH

The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

90

Total Given

$2.8M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Woldenberg Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Woldenberg Foundation supports arts and culture, Jewish causes, education, and scholarships, with recent grants concentrated in Kentucky, Louisiana, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16 to $215,000, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.6M

Grants

115

Total Given

$1.6M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Mackin Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation supports education, youth mentoring, people in need, people with disabilities, and conservation, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Kentucky. Its 23 grants ranged from $1,000 to $120,000, with a median award of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.3M

Grants

23

Total Given

$785K

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

University of Southern Indiana Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

The USI Foundation's mission is to attract, acquire, and manage donors' charitable gifts to support and sustain the goals of the University of Southern Indiana.

Education

Assets

$235.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5.6M

W L Lyons Brown Foundation

Louisville, KY

The W L Lyons Brown Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable work, with 66% of grant dollars going to Kentucky and 33% to Tennessee; its reported grants ranged from $2,000 to $11.38 million, with a median of $12,000, though totals included large distributions during dissolution. It gave only to preselected organizations, did not accept unsolicited requests, and its final filing indicates it has wound down and stopped grantmaking.

Assets

—

Grants

21

Total Given

$34.1M

Blankley Family Charitable

Naples, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$106K

Grants

9

Total Given

$25K

More Funders in Ohio

Lena a & Paul Addison Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?