Lena a & Paul Addison Trust
Lena a & Paul Addison Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $517K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $59K.
Key facts about Lena a & Paul Addison Trust
In short: Lena a & Paul Addison Trust gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6639866
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $27,000
- Median grant
- $27,000
- Total assets
- $516,670
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$517K
+5.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$27K
+8.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$27K
+8.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lena a & Paul Addison Trust reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Lena a & Paul Addison Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Lena a & Paul Addison Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2019) to $31K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio Foundation of Independent ($27K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Foundation of Independent Columbus, OH | Scholarship | $27,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $516,670 | $490,548 | $488,729 |
| Revenue | $67,467 | $39,004 | $21,192 |
| Expenses | $41,321 | $37,197 | $36,278 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $32,583 | $29,399 | $29,272 |
| Net Investment Income | $59,415 | $31,459 | $11,314 |
| Distributable Amount | $26,658 | $25,987 | $23,848 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lena a & Paul Addison Trust's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2020) (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bamberger Foreman Oswald Hann LLP (2019) — Co-Trustee
- Former: Fifth Third Bank (2019) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lena a & Paul Addison Trust
How much does Lena a & Paul Addison Trust give each year?
Lena a & Paul Addison Trust gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is Lena a & Paul Addison Trust?
Lena a & Paul Addison Trust reported $517K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lena a & Paul Addison Trust?
Lena a & Paul Addison Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $517K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lena a & Paul Addison Trust operate?
Lena a & Paul Addison Trust has awarded grants in Indiana, Kentucky, Missouri, Ohio.
What is Lena a & Paul Addison Trust's EIN?
Lena a & Paul Addison Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6639866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Lena a & Paul Addison Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lena a & Paul Addison Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Edward E Meyer Trust
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$104K
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
The Ohio Foundation
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Woldenberg Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Woldenberg Foundation supports arts and culture, Jewish causes, education, and scholarships, with recent grants concentrated in Kentucky, Louisiana, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16 to $215,000, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.6M
Grants
115
Total Given
$1.6M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Mackin Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation supports education, youth mentoring, people in need, people with disabilities, and conservation, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Kentucky. Its 23 grants ranged from $1,000 to $120,000, with a median award of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$785K
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
University of Southern Indiana Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
The USI Foundation's mission is to attract, acquire, and manage donors' charitable gifts to support and sustain the goals of the University of Southern Indiana.
Assets
$235.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
W L Lyons Brown Foundation
Louisville, KY
The W L Lyons Brown Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable work, with 66% of grant dollars going to Kentucky and 33% to Tennessee; its reported grants ranged from $2,000 to $11.38 million, with a median of $12,000, though totals included large distributions during dissolution. It gave only to preselected organizations, did not accept unsolicited requests, and its final filing indicates it has wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$34.1M
Blankley Family Charitable
Naples, FL
Assets
$106K
Grants
9
Total Given
$25K
More Funders in Ohio
Lena a & Paul Addison Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?