Emma Stowe Trust
Emma Stowe Trust is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $622K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $31K.
Emma Stowe Trust at a glance
In short: Emma Stowe Trust gave $53K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $53,053
- +37.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,579
- +37.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,579
- Total assets
- $621,790
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Emma Stowe Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was March of Dimes ($8K). Together the top 7 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Emma Stowe Trust gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2019) to $53K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $53K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| March of Dimes Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $7,579 |
| Lutheran Homes of Michigan Inc Saginaw, MI | Support of Lutheran Home | $7,579 |
| Jackson Friendly Home Jackson, MI | Support of Jackson Friendly | $7,579 |
| Salvation Army of Jackson Hoffman Estates, IL | General Operating | $7,579 |
| Trinity Lutheran Church Jackson, MI | Support of Trinity Lutheran | $7,579 |
| The Lutheran Hour St. Louis, MO | General Operating | $7,579 |
| Lutheran Special Ed Ministries Ann Arbor, MI | Support of Special Ed | $7,579 |
Ready to take the next step with Emma Stowe Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $621,790 | $40,858 | $70,473 | $53,053 | 7 | $60,487 | $31,302 | $54,905 |
| 2024 | $651,398 | $52,087 | $56,224 | $38,696 | 7 | $45,814 | $43,038 | $51,765 |
| 2023 | $651,739 | $63,816 | $55,229 | $40,345 | 8 | $46,941 | $55,013 | $46,329 |
| 2022 | $640,570 | $-10,086 | $56,667 | $40,551 | 7 | $47,366 | $11,922 | $47,952 |
| 2021 | $706,048 | $70,467 | $63,433 | $45,514 | 7 | $52,856 | $61,124 | $53,554 |
| 2020 | $699,003 | $79,555 | $55,067 | $39,998 | 7 | — | $71,173 | $45,436 |
| 2019 | $675,269 | $45,705 | $53,341 | $38,066 | 7 | — | $37,330 | $44,752 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Emma Stowe Trust reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Emma Stowe Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$13K (2019) → $15K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Emma Stowe Trust
How much does Emma Stowe Trust give each year?
Emma Stowe Trust gave $53K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 7 grants.
What is Emma Stowe Trust's typical grant size?
Emma Stowe Trust's median grant in 2025 was $7,579, and its average grant was $7,579, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Emma Stowe Trust give grants?
Emma Stowe Trust gives mostly in Michigan: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (14%) and Illinois (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MI (2 grants).
Does Emma Stowe Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Emma Stowe Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Emma Stowe Trust's largest grantees?
Emma Stowe Trust's largest 2025 grantees include March of Dimes ($7,579), Lutheran Homes of Michigan Inc ($7,579) and Jackson Friendly Home ($7,579), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Emma Stowe Trust?
Emma Stowe Trust reported $622K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Emma Stowe Trust's EIN?
Emma Stowe Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6054053. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Emma Stowe Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Erie Community Foundation
Erie, PA
The Erie Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health, education, economic growth, neighborhood and community development, regional vitality, and other community needs in Erie County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $24,000, while Shaping Tomorrow awards are $50,000–$250,000. It accepts applications for Helping Today and Shaping Tomorrow; Helping Today requires a pre-application meeting, while Transformational Grant applicants are identified by trustees and staff.
Assets
$385.7M
Grants
373
Total Given
$24.4M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Emma Stowe Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Emma Stowe Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?