Provide a forum for individuals to interact and to promote awareness education and safe practices within he adult alternative lifestyle community - To promote educational seminars and conferences for further education & generate additional funding for safe sex and well-being clinics centers & other tax exempt groups. Promote awareness Safe practices within community
Key facts about Leather Sins NFP
In short: Leather Sins NFP gave $81K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-3695703
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $81,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $13,500
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $171,863
- Primary geography
- Illinois (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$172K
+46.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$81K
+1.3% YoY
Grant Count
6
Avg Grant Size
$14K
About Leather Sins NFP
Based on IRS filings
Leather Sins NFP is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Skokie, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $172K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $81K. Net investment income was $439.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Leather Sins NFP?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2024) to $81K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $81K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Leather Archives & Museum ($20K). Together the top 6 received $81K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Leather Archives & Museum Chicago, IL | Financial assistance to continue conservation of materials related to adult alternative lifestyles & related educational programs | $20,000 |
| Nat l Coalition for Sexual Freedom (NCSF) Baltimore, MD | Financial assistance for continued free legal representation in matters for those experiencing difficulties due to their alternative living situations or practices | $20,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America New York, NY | Financial assistance for continued free clinics and services involving womens health | $20,000 |
| Holton Street Clinic Milwaukee, WI | Financial assistance for continued free clinics | $10,000 |
| Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | Financial assistance for continued free clinics | $10,000 |
| Wounded Warriors Project - Hdqtrs Jacksonville, FL | Financial assistance for continued free assistance to veterans and gold star families with housing and mediacl support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $171,863 | $117,461 | $49,481 |
| Revenue | $272,218 | $257,275 | $185,757 |
| Expenses | $213,388 | $179,525 | $185,803 |
| Net Investment Income | $439 | $252 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Leather Sins NFP's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
B Kraine
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
18 hrs/week
No compensation reported
RStansuKnesh
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$860 (2025)
P Soby
Secretary
On filings since 2021
4.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Ms Leeza (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: R Stansu Knesh (2021–2023) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $860, to RStansuKnesh (Treas).
Frequently asked questions about Leather Sins NFP
How much does Leather Sins NFP give each year?
Leather Sins NFP gave $81K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $80K in grants paid.
What is Leather Sins NFP's typical grant size?
Leather Sins NFP's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $13,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Leather Sins NFP give grants?
Leather Sins NFP's top state is Illinois, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Maryland (25%) and New York (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Leather Sins NFP give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Leather Sins NFP's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Leather Sins NFP's largest grantees?
Leather Sins NFP's largest 2025 grantees include Leather Archives & Museum ($20,000), Nat l Coalition for Sexual Freedom (NCSF) ($20,000) and Planned Parenthood Federation of America ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Leather Sins NFP?
Leather Sins NFP reported $172K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $272K.
What is Leather Sins NFP?
Leather Sins NFP is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Skokie, IL. It holds $172K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Leather Sins NFP's EIN?
Leather Sins NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3695703. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Leather Sins NFP by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leather Sins NFP's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
I & G Charitable Foundation
Chicago, IL
In its final reported year, the Chicago-based foundation gave $118,586 in one grant for general purposes to the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago; earlier giving varied substantially. Its reported grants went to Illinois organizations, and it funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$119K
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
Horace Dawson Foundation
Rockville, MD
The Horace Dawson Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including colleges, food and health organizations, and relief programs. In 2025, it made 51 grants of $300–$10,000, with a median grant of $1,000, to recipients in multiple states, especially New York, Illinois, California, Tennessee, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$883K
Grants
51
Total Given
$109K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Gofundmeorg
West Hollywood, CA
GoFundMe.org funds individuals and nonprofits addressing crises, natural disasters, social inequalities, and related needs such as refugee support, education, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,493 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $26,000; funding was concentrated in California, though it also supported recipients elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
75
Total Given
$7.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Wishbrook Foundation
MC Lean, VA
Wishbrook Foundation funds organizations working in areas including democracy, decarbonization, medical research, humanitarian response, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $13,000, with a median of $7,000, and most funding went to organizations in DC, California, Virginia, and Massachusetts. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$66K
Tawani Charitable Distribution Fund
Chicago, IL
The TAWANI Charitable Distribution Fund supports education, history, cultural institutions and preservation, environmental initiatives, health, human rights, and gender and human sexuality, with most 2024 funding going to Illinois, especially the Chicago area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $192 to $1,553,000, with a median of $24,000. It funds preselected organizations by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$117.0M
Grants
119
Total Given
$9.6M
Family Planning Council of Nebraska Inc
Omaha, NE
The organization funds health care providers offering voluntary family planning and sexual and reproductive health care and education, with training and outreach support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $83,323 to $1,024,640, with a median of $305,992; its work is statewide in Nebraska, though some grant dollars went to New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$4.6M
Wright Foundation
Sammamish, WA
The Wright Foundation supports charitable organizations in education, health, youth development, and other areas, with recent grants ranging from $5,000 to $50,000 and a median of $20,000. Its 2025 giving primarily went to organizations in Hawai‘i, Washington, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$266K
The Belle Jar Foundation
Creston, CA
In 2024, the Belle Jar Foundation supported organizations in areas including education, environmental literacy, leadership development, and cooperative and social-purpose business, with the grantees’ missions—not foundation-stated priorities—indicating these areas. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000, with a median of $7,500, and were concentrated in North Carolina, California, and Massachusetts. The profile says to contact Dr Christopher Payne about applying and lists no deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.3M
The Debs Foundation
Fort Lee, NJ
The Debs Foundation funds historical, educational, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $135,000, with a median of $5,000, and most funding went to organizations listed in New York and Rhode Island. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$795K
Grants
27
Total Given
$724K
More Funders in Illinois
Leather Sins NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?