Learning Pathways Foundation Inc
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Lutherville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $149K.
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Learning Pathways Foundation Inc gave $149K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $30K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $148,500
- -50.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +66.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $29,700
- -70.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $9,823,561
- +9.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (81% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Learning Pathways Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Maryland Medical Scho ($100K). Together the top 5 received $149K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 16 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Learning Pathways Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 48% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $149K (2024) to $302K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $149K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland Medical Scho Baltimore, MD | Restricted | $100,000 |
| Merr Institute Inc Lewes, DE | Unrestricted | $17,500 |
| Archbishop Curley High School Baltimore, MD | Restricted | $11,000 |
| The Agoge Project Baltimore, MD | Restricted | $10,000 |
| Frankford Public Library Frankford, DE | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Learning Pathways Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,823,561 | $1,378,053 | $565,964 | $148,500 | 5 | $565,964 | $510,907 |
| 2023 | $9,011,472 | $-662,588 | $678,770 | $302,400 | 3 | $678,770 | $479,763 |
| 2022 | $10,352,830 | $168,693 | $731,089 | $291,000 | 3 | $731,089 | $499,541 |
| 2021 | $10,915,226 | $497,102 | $732,559 | $285,000 | 2 | $732,559 | $575,224 |
| 2020 | $11,150,683 | $695,406 | $702,684 | $281,000 | 3 | — | $549,672 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Learning Pathways Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $511K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc is led by Richard Hoffman, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard Hoffman
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Learning Pathways Foundation Inc
How much does Learning Pathways Foundation Inc give each year?
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc gave $149K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $302K across 3 grants.
What is Learning Pathways Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $11,000, and its average grant was $29,700, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Learning Pathways Foundation Inc give grants?
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Delaware (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).
Does Learning Pathways Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of Learning Pathways Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Restricted" (3 grants).
Who are Learning Pathways Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include University of Maryland Medical Scho ($100,000), Merr Institute Inc ($17,500) and Archbishop Curley High School ($11,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Learning Pathways Foundation Inc?
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc reported $9.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $566K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $511K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Learning Pathways Foundation Inc's EIN?
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1601909. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Learning Pathways Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Albertine Foundation
New York, NY
Albertine Foundation funds cultural and educational projects strengthening French-American exchange, including arts, film, translation, and French-language education, primarily involving organizations in the United States and France. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000 (awards ranged from $5,000 to $169,823); it describes specific calls and application processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
102
Total Given
$1.3M
Crankstart Foundation
San Jose, CA
Crankstart funds education, economic mobility, democracy and civil rights, housing security, the environment and basic science, with about 60% of its grants going to the San Francisco Bay Area. Its grants typically range from $100,000 to $1 million (the 2024 median was $250,000), and it does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$4.4B
Grants
435
Total Given
$201.3M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Learning Pathways Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Learning Pathways Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?