Leadingage Minnesota logo

Leadingage Minnesota

501(c)(6) organization Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-1502223 Website

Leadingage Minnesota is driven to transform and enhance the experience of aging. We build member capacity by providing business intelligence tools, advocacy, education and networking; lead transformation and innovation of care delivery; and instill public trust and confidence.

Leadingage Minnesota at a glance

Total assets
$18,454,174
+12.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$6,539,617
+22.0% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$668,184
+74.9% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$5,465,712
-6.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Leadingage Minnesota funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

St. Paul

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2020) to $250K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Leadingage Minnesota Foundation St. Paul, MNGeneral Operating Support$200,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Leadingage Minnesota?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$18,454,174$6,539,617$5,465,712——$668,184
2023$16,341,198$5,360,614$5,815,655——$382,087
2022$14,201,238$5,372,647$4,449,122$200,0001$278,987
2021$15,823,116$6,123,205$4,441,629$250,0001$555,572
2020$12,395,572$4,908,005$3,971,640$75,0001$223,408

About Leadingage Minnesota

Based on IRS filings

Leadingage Minnesota is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $18.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $668K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Leadingage Minnesota is led by Kari Thurlow, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 38 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kari Thurlow

    President & CEO

    Senior Vice President of Advocacy → President & CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2020) → $298K (2024)

  • Jerry Carley

    Chair

    Secretary-Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2022

    Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsey Sand

    Ex-Officio-Lamn Foundation Chair

    District Director → Ex-Officio-Lamn Foundation Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Bostic

    Director- Data & Financial Policy

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2024)

  • Anneliese Peterson

    Director G Director

    District Director → Director G Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cami Peterson-Devries

    Elected Director at Large

    Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimber Wraalstad

    Elected Director at Large

    Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark A. Anderson

    Immediate Past Chair & Elected Director at Large

    Immediate Past Chair & Elected Director → Immediate Past Chair, 2023

    Immediate Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair & Elected Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Bertilrud

    Elected Director at Large

    District Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dustin Lee

    Elected Director at Large

    Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Shvetzoff Hennessey

    Appointed Director at Large

    Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Anderson

    Director E Director

    District Director → Director E Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Collman

    Elected Director at Large

    Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Berg

    Appointed Director at Large

    Elected Director → Appointed Director-At-Large, 2023

    Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Pederson

    Elected Director at Large

    Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Kern

    Appointed Director at Large

    Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Thole

    Elected Director at Large

    Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Petersmeyer

    Appointed Director at Large

    Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annette Greely

    Elected Director at Large

    Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Johnson

    Appointed Director at Large

    Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Abbott

    Appointed Director at Large

    Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Baumberger

    Appointed Director at Large

    Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Perry

    Director C Director

    District Director → Director C Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Haefner

    Appointed Director at Large

    Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruby McCoy

    Director A Director

    District Director → Director A Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Work

    Director D Director

    District Director → Director D Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathon Sondergaard

    Appointed Director at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rochelle Langlois

    Elected Director at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Work

    Director B Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ton Nielson

    Director F Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Apold

    Vice President Quality & Performance

    Vice President Quality & Performance Excellence → Vice President - Quality & Performance Excellence, 2022

    Vice President - Quality & Performance Excellence → Vice President Quality & Performance, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2020) → $127K (2024)

  • Lori Meyer

    Senior Vice President & COO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2020) → $218K (2024)

  • Kari Everson

    Vice President Clinical Svcs & Nurse Consultant

    Vice President Clinical Services & Nurse Consultant → Vice President - Clinical Services & Nurse Consultant, 2022

    Vice President - Clinical Services & Nurse Consultant → Vice President Clinical Svcs & Nurse Consultant, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2021) → $138K (2024)

  • Erin Huppert

    Vice President Advocacy

    Vice President - Advocacy → Vice President Advocacy, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2022) → $164K (2024)

  • Mark Schulz

    Vice President Policy & Reg Affairs

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $147K (2024)

  • Traci Larson

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Appointed Director-At-Large → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Johnson

    Chair-Elect

    Secretary-Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Riewer

    Public Policy Liason

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Roberta Guidry (2020–2023) — Vice President Assisted Living & Hou
  • Former: Tom Nielsen (2020–2023) — District Director
  • Former: John Sondergaard (2023) — Appointed Director-At-Large
  • Former: Shane Roche (2023) — District Director
  • Former: Barbara Klick (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Christine Bakke (2020–2022) — Elected Director
  • Former: Deb Kierstead (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Duane Larson (2020–2022) — Appointed Director-At-Large
  • Former: Gayle Kvenvold (2020–2022) — Past President & CEO
  • Former: Jim Bettendorf (2020–2022) — Elected Director
  • Former: Joel Theisen (2020–2022) — Appointed Director-At-Large
  • Former: Jonathan Lips (2020–2022) — Vice President - Legal & Regulatory Affairs
  • Former: Katie Lundmark (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Kyle Hedlund (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Scott Riddle (2020–2022) — Appointed Director-At-Large
  • Former: Angela Brown (2020–2021) — Elected Director
  • Former: Erin Hilligan (2020–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Gail Skoglund (2020–2021) — Elected Director
  • Former: Kristi Kane (2020–2021) — Appointed Director-At-Large
  • Former: Mike Stordahl (2020–2021) — Elected Director
  • Former: Jeff Bostic (2021) — Director - Data & Financial Policy
  • Former: Shelley Kendrick (2021) — Appointed Director-At-Large
  • Former: Nancy Stratman (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Pamela Adam (2020) — District Director
  • Former: Paul Libbon (2020) — Elected Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kari Thurlow — President & CEO: $298KKari ThurlowPresident & CEO$298KLori Meyer — Senior VP & COO: $218KLori MeyerSenior VP & COO$218KErin Huppert — VP Advocacy: $164KErin HuppertVP Advocacy$164KMark Schulz — VP Policy & Reg Affairs: $147KMark SchulzVP Policy & Reg Affairs$147KKari Everson — VP Clinical Svcs & Nurse Consultant: $138KKari EversonVP Clinical Svcs & Nurse…$138KJeffrey Bostic — Director- Data & Financial Policy: $133KJeffrey BosticDirector- Data & Financial…$133KJulie Apold — VP Quality & Performance: $127KJulie ApoldVP Quality & Performance$127K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $298K, to Kari Thurlow (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Leadingage Minnesota

How large is Leadingage Minnesota?

Leadingage Minnesota reported $18.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.

Where does Leadingage Minnesota operate?

Leadingage Minnesota has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Leadingage Minnesota's EIN?

Leadingage Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1502223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Leadingage Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

FR Bigelow Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The F. R. Bigelow Foundation funds arts and culture, community and economic development, education and youth development, health, housing, and human services, with an emphasis on equitable outcomes. It supports work in Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties, especially Saint Paul; 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000. Its Community Solutions program accepts applications on a rolling basis.

Assets

$180.8M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.9M

Margaret a Cargill Foundation

Eden Prairie, MN

The Margaret A. Cargill Foundation funds animal welfare, arts and culture, disaster relief, environmental conservation, quality of life, and education, with grants to community-based organizations in the U.S. and internationally and particular geographic emphasis on the Upper Midwest and Southern California. In 2024, its grants ranged from $250 to $3.66 million, with a median of $250,000. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

312

Total Given

$146.7M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Leadingage Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Leadingage Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?