Leadingage Minnesota
Leadingage Minnesota is driven to transform and enhance the experience of aging. We build member capacity by providing business intelligence tools, advocacy, education and networking; lead transformation and innovation of care delivery; and instill public trust and confidence.
Leadingage Minnesota at a glance
- Total assets
- $18,454,174
- +12.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $6,539,617
- +22.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $668,184
- +74.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $5,465,712
- -6.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Leadingage Minnesota funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2020) to $250K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Leadingage Minnesota Foundation St. Paul, MN | General Operating Support | $200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Leadingage Minnesota?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,454,174 | $6,539,617 | $5,465,712 | — | — | $668,184 |
| 2023 | $16,341,198 | $5,360,614 | $5,815,655 | — | — | $382,087 |
| 2022 | $14,201,238 | $5,372,647 | $4,449,122 | $200,000 | 1 | $278,987 |
| 2021 | $15,823,116 | $6,123,205 | $4,441,629 | $250,000 | 1 | $555,572 |
| 2020 | $12,395,572 | $4,908,005 | $3,971,640 | $75,000 | 1 | $223,408 |
About Leadingage Minnesota
Based on IRS filings
Leadingage Minnesota is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $18.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $668K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Leadingage Minnesota is led by Kari Thurlow, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 38 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kari Thurlow
President & CEO
Senior Vice President of Advocacy → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $298K (2024)
Jerry Carley
Chair
Secretary-Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2022
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Sand
Ex-Officio-Lamn Foundation Chair
District Director → Ex-Officio-Lamn Foundation Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Bostic
Director- Data & Financial Policy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$133K (2024)
Anneliese Peterson
Director G Director
District Director → Director G Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cami Peterson-Devries
Elected Director at Large
Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimber Wraalstad
Elected Director at Large
Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark A. Anderson
Immediate Past Chair & Elected Director at Large
Immediate Past Chair & Elected Director → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair & Elected Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Bertilrud
Elected Director at Large
District Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Lee
Elected Director at Large
Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Shvetzoff Hennessey
Appointed Director at Large
Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Anderson
Director E Director
District Director → Director E Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Collman
Elected Director at Large
Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Berg
Appointed Director at Large
Elected Director → Appointed Director-At-Large, 2023
Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Pederson
Elected Director at Large
Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Kern
Appointed Director at Large
Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Thole
Elected Director at Large
Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Petersmeyer
Appointed Director at Large
Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annette Greely
Elected Director at Large
Elected Director → Elected Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Johnson
Appointed Director at Large
Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Abbott
Appointed Director at Large
Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Baumberger
Appointed Director at Large
Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Perry
Director C Director
District Director → Director C Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Haefner
Appointed Director at Large
Appointed Director-At-Large → Appointed Director at Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruby McCoy
Director A Director
District Director → Director A Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Work
Director D Director
District Director → Director D Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathon Sondergaard
Appointed Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle Langlois
Elected Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Work
Director B Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ton Nielson
Director F Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Apold
Vice President Quality & Performance
Vice President Quality & Performance Excellence → Vice President - Quality & Performance Excellence, 2022
Vice President - Quality & Performance Excellence → Vice President Quality & Performance, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $127K (2024)
Lori Meyer
Senior Vice President & COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $218K (2024)
Kari Everson
Vice President Clinical Svcs & Nurse Consultant
Vice President Clinical Services & Nurse Consultant → Vice President - Clinical Services & Nurse Consultant, 2022
Vice President - Clinical Services & Nurse Consultant → Vice President Clinical Svcs & Nurse Consultant, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$106K (2021) → $138K (2024)
Erin Huppert
Vice President Advocacy
Vice President - Advocacy → Vice President Advocacy, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$125K (2022) → $164K (2024)
Mark Schulz
Vice President Policy & Reg Affairs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $147K (2024)
Traci Larson
Secretary & Treasurer
Appointed Director-At-Large → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Johnson
Chair-Elect
Secretary-Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Riewer
Public Policy Liason
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Roberta Guidry (2020–2023) — Vice President Assisted Living & Hou
- Former: Tom Nielsen (2020–2023) — District Director
- Former: John Sondergaard (2023) — Appointed Director-At-Large
- Former: Shane Roche (2023) — District Director
- Former: Barbara Klick (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Christine Bakke (2020–2022) — Elected Director
- Former: Deb Kierstead (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Duane Larson (2020–2022) — Appointed Director-At-Large
- Former: Gayle Kvenvold (2020–2022) — Past President & CEO
- Former: Jim Bettendorf (2020–2022) — Elected Director
- Former: Joel Theisen (2020–2022) — Appointed Director-At-Large
- Former: Jonathan Lips (2020–2022) — Vice President - Legal & Regulatory Affairs
- Former: Katie Lundmark (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Kyle Hedlund (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Scott Riddle (2020–2022) — Appointed Director-At-Large
- Former: Angela Brown (2020–2021) — Elected Director
- Former: Erin Hilligan (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Gail Skoglund (2020–2021) — Elected Director
- Former: Kristi Kane (2020–2021) — Appointed Director-At-Large
- Former: Mike Stordahl (2020–2021) — Elected Director
- Former: Jeff Bostic (2021) — Director - Data & Financial Policy
- Former: Shelley Kendrick (2021) — Appointed Director-At-Large
- Former: Nancy Stratman (2020) — Chair
- Former: Pamela Adam (2020) — District Director
- Former: Paul Libbon (2020) — Elected Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $298K, to Kari Thurlow (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Leadingage Minnesota
How large is Leadingage Minnesota?
Leadingage Minnesota reported $18.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.
Where does Leadingage Minnesota operate?
Leadingage Minnesota has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Leadingage Minnesota's EIN?
Leadingage Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1502223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leadingage Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
FR Bigelow Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The F. R. Bigelow Foundation funds arts and culture, community and economic development, education and youth development, health, housing, and human services, with an emphasis on equitable outcomes. It supports work in Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties, especially Saint Paul; 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000. Its Community Solutions program accepts applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$180.8M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.9M
Margaret a Cargill Foundation
Eden Prairie, MN
The Margaret A. Cargill Foundation funds animal welfare, arts and culture, disaster relief, environmental conservation, quality of life, and education, with grants to community-based organizations in the U.S. and internationally and particular geographic emphasis on the Upper Midwest and Southern California. In 2024, its grants ranged from $250 to $3.66 million, with a median of $250,000. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
312
Total Given
$146.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Leadingage Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Leadingage Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?