Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn
Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12K in total assets. In 2025, it made $4K in qualifying distributions.
Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn at a glance
- Total assets
- $11,996
- -17.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $991
- -90.8% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $3,578
- -69.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,578
- -69.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,996 | $991 | $3,578 | $3,578 |
| 2024 | $14,583 | $10,823 | $11,660 | $11,660 |
| 2023 | $15,420 | $2,123 | $64,370 | $64,370 |
| 2022 | $77,667 | $106,714 | $94,017 | $93,807 |
| 2021 | $65,018 | $114,373 | $109,084 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn is led by Barry Eisenberg, Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barry Eisenberg
Chairman
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Harris
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod Musselman
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Newman-Brooks
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Brian Lovetere (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Brian Zvazas (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Arreola (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Kelly Boldger (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Shirley A. Conibear (2021–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Micheal Newman-Brooks (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Browning (2021–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn
How large is Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn?
Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn reported $12K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $991.
What is Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn?
Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $12K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn's EIN?
Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4823865. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lead Abatement Resource Center Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?