Lawson Family Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fort Myers, FL EIN: 36-4199442

The Lawson Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Fort Myers, Florida. Its 2025 grants supported a range of charitable organizations, including educational institutions, community organizations, and groups serving people with disabilities.

Lawson Family Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Lawson Family Charitable Foundation gave $372K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), top state Iowa. 11% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$372,000
+10.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
18
-14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,667
+28.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$9,500
Total assets
$6,549,002
+4.5% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
11% first-time grantees (2 of 18, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Iowa (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Lawson Family Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 13146 Coastal Links Ct, Fort Myers, FL 33908
Phone: (309) 269-0898

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Lawson Family Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Iowa State University Foundation: $120KIowa State UniversityFoundation$120KHeights Foundation: $50KHeights Foundation$50KLee County United Way: $41KLee County United Way$41KRainbow Acres: $40KRainbow Acres$40KHand in Hand: $30KHand in Hand$30KSanibel Congregational Church: $15KSanibel Congregational Church$15KThe Legacy Foundation at Shell Point: $13KThe Legacy Foundation at ShellPoint$13KBenjamin's Hope: $10KBenjamin's Hope$10KFish of Sanibel Captiva Inc: $10KFish of Sanibel Captiva Inc$10KIowa State University Cyclone Club: $9KIowa State University CycloneClub$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Iowa State University Foundation ($120K). Together the top 10 received $338K.

Grant Size Distribution

104 grants across all recorded years

97<$50K2$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 104 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Iowa (45%) and Florida (37%), followed by Arizona (11%), Michigan (3%), and Virginia (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort MyersSanibelAmesEvanstonHollandIndianapolisBettendorfCamp VerdeNorth Fort MyersMolinePalo AltoSaint CharlesSan JosePortsmouthCampbellClintonDavenportDaytonEast MolineLakeville

Is Lawson Family Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?

11%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 18 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $23K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 89% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K26 grants2020 26 grants2021 16 grants2022 23 grants2023 21 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $274K (2020) to $372K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $372K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Iowa State University Foundation Ames, IAGreater University Fund$120,000
Heights Foundation Fort Myers, FLGeneral Fund$50,000
Lee County United Way Fort Myers, FLGeneral Fund$41,000
Rainbow Acres Camp Verde, AZGeneral Fund$40,000
Hand in Hand Bettendorf, IAEducational$30,000
Sanibel Congregational Church Sanibel, FLSupport of Programs and Upkeep$15,000
The Legacy Foundation at Shell Point Fort Myers, FLSupport of Programs$13,000
Benjamin's Hope Holland, MISupport for Children and Families Affected by Autism$10,000
Fish of Sanibel Captiva Inc Sanibel, FLGeneral Fund$10,000
Iowa State University Cyclone Club Ames, IAEducational Opportunities$9,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lawson Family Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,549,002$912,450$463,592$372,00018$372,000$492,098$422,507
2024$6,267,329$680,576$447,236$337,00021$337,000$348,167$388,384
2023$6,133,478$1,232,424$419,655$341,00023$341,000$936,365$320,353
2022$5,370,447$577,265$384,728$322,10016$322,100$221,807$340,960
2021$5,270,670$620,295$348,470$297,20026$297,200$208,860$325,124
2020$5,024,208$388,322$313,591$274,00026—$218,092$294,113

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawson Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $423K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for education, general funds, conservation, and programs and services. The supported organizations describe their own work in varied terms: Hand in Hand says it empowers people of all abilities through inclusive programs and family support; Rainbow Acres describes providing a Christian community for adults with developmental disabilities; and Benjamin’s Hope describes offering fellowship, treatment, housing, and meaningful work for people with autism and other disabilities. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated missions of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $372,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $120,000, with a median of $9,500. Its largest listed grants included $120,000 to Iowa State University Foundation for the Greater University Fund, $50,000 to Heights Foundation for its general fund, $41,000 to Lee County United Way for its general fund, and $40,000 to Rainbow Acres for its general fund. Other listed grants included $30,000 to Hand in Hand for educational purposes, $15,000 to Sanibel Congregational Church for program support and upkeep, and $13,000 to The Legacy Foundation at Shell Point for program support.

The foundation also gave $10,000 to Benjamin’s Hope to support children and families affected by autism, $10,000 to FISH of Sanibel Captiva for its general fund, $9,000 to Iowa State University Cyclone Club for educational opportunities, $8,000 to Sanibel Captiva Conservation Foundation for conservation, and $5,000 to Mercy Chefs for support in disaster areas. Kappa Alpha Theta Foundation received $3,000 in 2025; the foundation describes its work as supporting educational, leadership, and philanthropic programs and members’ scholastic, professional, and service pursuits.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists these trustees: John K Lawson, Suzanne D Lawson, Robert Jlawson, Jennifer Scavins, and Ann L Reed.

Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ann L. Reed

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Scavins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John K. Lawson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Jlawson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne D. Lawson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lawson Family Charitable Foundation

How much does Lawson Family Charitable Foundation give each year?

Lawson Family Charitable Foundation gave $372K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $337K across 21 grants.

What is Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $9,500, and its average grant was $20,667, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lawson Family Charitable Foundation that year got $5K on average.

Where does Lawson Family Charitable Foundation give grants?

Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's top state is Iowa, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (37%) and Arizona (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Myers, FL (4 grants), Sanibel, FL (3 grants) and Ames, IA (2 grants).

Does Lawson Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 22% of Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Support of Programs" (4 grants).

Who are Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Iowa State University Foundation ($120,000), Heights Foundation ($50,000) and Lee County United Way ($41,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Lawson Family Charitable Foundation?

Lawson Family Charitable Foundation reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $372K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $423K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Lawson Family Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for education, general funds, conservation, and programs and services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Lawson Family Charitable Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4199442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Lawson Family Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Lawson Family Charitable Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Safelite Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Safelite Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working on safety, stability, belonging, and family health and well-being, especially in communities where Safelite associates live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1,028,140, with a median of $5,000; it invites requests from organizations serving Franklin and contiguous counties in Ohio, and also funds elsewhere. It accepts written or website-submitted requests.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$7.6M

Grants

111

Total Given

$3.0M

The Rockefeller Foundation

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$6.4B

Grants

381

Total Given

$233.2M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Lawson Family Charitable Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/lawson-family-charitable-foundation-morg_dcc942f9a8f745c8b4c8ce310a05c5c3

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_364199442_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Lawson Family Charitable Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/lawson-family-charitable-foundation-morg_dcc942f9a8f745c8b4c8ce310a05c5c3},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Lawson Family Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lawson Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?