Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Lawrenceburg, IN EIN: 35-2103764

To provide educational resources to schools in the lawrenceburg community school corporation and schools in the lawrenceburg area; priority, however, will be given to resources that directly benefit the students of a particular school.

Key facts about Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation

In short: Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation gave $130K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $65K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-2103764
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$130,403
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$65,202
Median grant
$65,202
Total assets
$2,645,600
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.6M

+11.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$130K

-20.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$65K

-20.0% YoY

How Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation gives

  • Giving grew 80% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lawrenceburg, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $132K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Lawrenceburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2021) to $163K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $130K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation: $83KLawrenceburg Community SchoolCorporation$83KSt Lawrence Catholic School: $47KSt Lawrence Catholic School$47K

The largest 2024 recipient was Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation ($83K). Together the top 2 received $130K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation Lawrenceburg, INEducational Purposes$83,378
St Lawrence Catholic School Lawrenceburg, INEducational Purposes$47,025

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,645,600$2,371,161$2,139,086
Revenue$332,149$292,188$280,774
Expenses$156,863$188,289$130,576
Net Investment Income$132,001$70,061$41,660

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation is led by Jean Foutch, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jean Foutch

    President

    Board Member → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy McAdams

    Board Member

    Vice President → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Wagner

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Bradley

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dylan Liddle

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Justin Noppert (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Mike McLaughlin (2020–2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation

How much does Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation give each year?

Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation gave $130K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $163K across 2 grants.

How large is Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation?

Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $332K.

What is Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation?

Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lawrenceburg, IN. It holds $2.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation operate?

Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation's EIN?

Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2103764. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Lawrenceburg Schools Endowment Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?