Lawrence S Holt

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 23-6200828

Lawrence S Holt is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $97K. Net investment income was $2K.

Lawrence S Holt at a glance

In short: Lawrence S Holt gave $97K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $24K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$97,166
+1823.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$24,292
+1823.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$19,433
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Lawrence S Holt funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

St Mary's School: $49KSt Mary's School$49KValle Crucis Industrial Sch: $19KValle Crucis Industrial Sch$19KThompson Child & Family Focus: $19KThompson Child & Family Focus$19KThe Patterson School: $10KThe Patterson School$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was St Mary's School ($49K). Together the top 4 received $97K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

MatthewsPattersonRaleighValle Crucis

How Lawrence S Holt gives

  • Giving grew 1883% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $97K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $97K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Mary's School Raleigh, NCGeneral Support$48,583
Valle Crucis Industrial Sch Valle Crucis, NCGeneral Support$19,433
Thompson Child & Family Focus Matthews, NCGeneral Support$19,433
The Patterson School Patterson, NCGeneral Support$9,717
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lawrence S Holt?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$1,865$101,842$97,1664$101,666$1,865$3,723
2023$99,528$9,415$5,121$5,0514$5,054$9,268$4,875
2022$95,329$787$5,980$5,5754$5,584$1,952$4,892
2021$100,473$8,509$5,075$4,8994$4,906$8,288$5,582
2020$97,023$2,840$5,209$4,8354—$2,600$4,907
2019$99,576$13,056$5,000$4,8304—$12,365$4,844

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence S Holt reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lawrence S Holt's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $168 (2020) → $0 (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $61PNC Bank N aTrustee$61

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $61, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Lawrence S Holt

How much does Lawrence S Holt give each year?

Lawrence S Holt gave $97K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 4 grants.

What is Lawrence S Holt's typical grant size?

Lawrence S Holt's median grant in 2024 was $19,433, and its average grant was $24,292, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Lawrence S Holt give grants?

Lawrence S Holt gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Lawrence S Holt give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Lawrence S Holt's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How much is Lawrence S Holt required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Lawrence S Holt reported a distributable amount of $4K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Lawrence S Holt's EIN?

Lawrence S Holt's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6200828. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence S Holt's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lawrence S Holt's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lawrence S Holt down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?