Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909
Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 is a private foundation, based in La Crosse, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $548K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $32K. Net investment income was $28K.
Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 at a glance
In short: Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 gave $32K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $31,500
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $31,500
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $31,500
- Total assets
- $547,716
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Whitman College ($32K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2023) to $36K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Whitman College Wala Wala, WA | Education | $31,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $547,716 | $50,024 | $49,691 | $31,500 | 1 | $31,500 | $28,138 | $26,826 |
| 2024 | $547,376 | $38,892 | $48,780 | $31,000 | 1 | $31,000 | $20,477 | $32,986 |
| 2023 | $557,266 | $2,130 | $47,300 | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | $12,483 | $29,610 |
| 2022 | $602,322 | $21,555 | $57,264 | $36,250 | 1 | $36,250 | $20,684 | $31,146 |
| 2021 | $639,164 | $29,173 | $53,656 | $35,700 | 1 | $35,700 | $24,032 | $32,490 |
| 2020 | $665,213 | $22,486 | $55,223 | $36,000 | 1 | — | $14,605 | $68,825 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ross Parke
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$6K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Sarah Parke
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$6K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Ross Parke (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909
How much does Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 give each year?
Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 gave $32K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $31K across 1 grant.
How large is Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909?
Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 reported $548K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 operate?
Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909's EIN?
Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6565044. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lawrence Parke Murphy Trust 31909 down — hundreds of funders to go?