Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter
LAWRENCE L & JULIA Z HOVERTER is a private foundation based in Hummelstown, Pennsylvania. In 2025, it made 29 grants totaling $444,221, supporting organizations working in areas including youth services, hunger relief, education, music, community involvement, animal rescue, and healthcare.
Key facts about Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter
In short: Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter gave $444K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-2944271
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $444,221
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $15,318
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (12 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $9,599,277
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.6M
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$444K
+29.6% YoY
Grant Count
29
+20.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+7.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter reported a distributable amount of $541K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 29 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations addressing youth services, poverty relief, education, music education, community involvement, animal rescue, and healthcare.
The grantees describe their work in a range of ways. The LEAF Project says it connects young people with food and farming through farm work, culinary skills, workshops, and community outreach. Downtown Daily Bread says it serves people facing hunger and homelessness with meals, shelter, health resources, and community support. Beacon Clinic for Health and Hope describes its work as providing free primary healthcare to uninsured adults in the greater Harrisburg area. Other supported organizations include animal rescues and the Peyton Walker Foundation, which says it works to increase youth survival from sudden cardiac arrest through screenings, training, AED donations, and education.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $444,221. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $85,000, with a median grant of $10,000.
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania. The reported shares for other recipient states were Indiana 2%, Florida 1%, and Tennessee 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $177K (2021) to $444K (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $444K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Leaf Project Inc ($85K). Together the top 10 received $329K.
Grant Size Distribution
92 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 85 grants of 92 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Leaf Project Inc Landisburg, PA | Youth Services | $85,000 |
| Join Hands New Bloomfield, PA | Relief of Poor | $60,000 |
| Penn State University Harrisburg, PA | Education | $39,000 |
| Harrisburg Symphony Harrisburg, PA | Free Concerts | $27,000 |
| Downtown Daily Bread Harrisburg, PA | Relief of Poor | $25,000 |
| Bread of Life Outreach Newport, PA | Relief of Poor | $20,000 |
| Downbeat Foundation Harrisburg, PA | Music Education | $20,000 |
| Green Light Operations Lemoyne, PA | Community Involvement | $20,000 |
| Foundation for Enhancing Communities Harrisburg, PA | Community Involvement | $18,421 |
| Perry County Animal Rescue Millerstown, PA | Animal Rescue | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,599,277 | $798,770 | $638,707 | $444,221 | 29 |
| 2024 | $9,439,214 | $433,839 | $485,170 | $342,681 | 24 |
| 2023 | $9,490,545 | $435,250 | $498,052 | $409,522 | 19 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,599,277 | $9,439,214 | $9,490,545 |
| Revenue | $798,770 | $433,839 | $435,250 |
| Expenses | $638,707 | $485,170 | $498,052 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $475,901 | $374,361 | $441,202 |
| Net Investment Income | $696,933 | $324,530 | $377,720 |
| Distributable Amount | $541,328 | $540,263 | $496,350 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rebecca Cecere as secretary/treasurer, Joseph Cecere as vice president, John R Miller as president, and Adam Miller and Kimberly Killick as trustees.
Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter is led by John R. Miller, President on every filing since 2020; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John R. Miller
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Adam Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Kimberly Killick
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Joseph Cecere
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Rebecca Cecere
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $16K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Amos Miller (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald Katzman (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Rebecca Cecere (Secretary/Treasurer). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1528 Woodhaven Drive, Hummelstown, PA 17036
Phone: (717) 329-0043
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter
How much does Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter give each year?
Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter gave $444K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $343K across 24 grants.
What is Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter's typical grant size?
Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,318, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter that year got $6K on average.
Where does Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter give grants?
Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (8 grants), Camp Hill, PA (3 grants), Lemoyne, PA (2 grants) and Newport, PA (2 grants).
Does Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Involvement" (7 grants), "Animal Rescue" (5 grants) and "Relief of Poor" (3 grants).
Who are Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter's largest grantees?
Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter's largest 2025 grantees include Leaf Project Inc ($85,000), Join Hands ($60,000) and Penn State University ($39,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter?
Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $476K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $541K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations addressing youth services, poverty relief, education, music education, community involvement, animal rescue, and healthcare. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter's EIN?
Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2944271. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Foundation for Enhancing Communities
Harrisburg, PA
The Foundation for Enhancing Communities funds nonprofit work across areas including health and human services, education, arts and culture, community development, workforce development, mental health, and the environment, with priorities varying by grant opportunity and service area. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,238,450, with a median of $12,996; most funding went to Pennsylvania, though recipients in other states also received grants. It offers competitive grant opportunities with online applications, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161.0M
Grants
285
Total Given
$7.7M
Pennsylvania Automotive Association
Harrisburg, PA
The Pennsylvania Automotive Association Foundation supports community outreach and scholarships, with a focus on charitable work connected to Pennsylvania’s new car and truck dealers and educational opportunities for their families; it grants to 501(c)(3) public charities in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500, though awards ranged from $5,128 to over $1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$84.7M
Grants
227
Total Given
$13.1M
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
McCormick Family Fdn Agent 80397
Buffalo, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations across areas including education, arts and culture, and human services, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania recipients. Its 56 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1K
Grants
56
Total Given
$523K
United Way of the Capital Region
Enola, PA
United Way of the Capital Region funds programs addressing basic needs, health-care access, school readiness, workforce development and community resilience, primarily in Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,183 to $160,751, with a median of $9,231. It directs agencies to submit funding proposals through its e-CImpact system; the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.6M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.0M
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family
Hershey, PA
The Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, religious organizations, and community-serving groups, primarily in Pennsylvania, where 99% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Its 87 grants ranged from $2,500 to $65,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; an application form is available from the foundation upon request.
Assets
$18.7M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Aid Inc
York, PA
CommunityAid Foundation funds central Pennsylvania nonprofits addressing housing, food, and basic needs, including urgent needs and organizational growth. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,003 to $30,000, with a median of $8,150. The Foundation says its monthly grant cycles are always open for applications.
Assets
$44.1M
Grants
38
Total Given
$403K
Kenneth Bankert Foundation Inc
Hummelstown, PA
The Kenneth Bankert Foundation primarily funds Central Pennsylvania organizations serving student athletes, children with cancer, veterans, people with disabilities, and children, as well as efforts to prevent child abuse; it says all requests will be considered. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $15,000. Its filing says eligible 501(c)(3) organizations may submit requests, which are reviewed at quarterly meetings.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$289K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Lawrence L & Julia Z Hoverter down — hundreds of funders to go?