Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap is a private foundation, based in Eden Prairie, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $253K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $13K.
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap at a glance
In short: Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap gave $20K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $19,522
- +3.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -41.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,789
- +77.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,349
- Total assets
- $252,955
- -3.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maine (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wilhelm Reich Infant Trust ($8K). Together the top 7 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $20K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wilhelm Reich Infant Trust Rangeley, ME | Unrestricted - For Operations | $8,400 |
| St John's University - McCarthy Center Staten Island, NY | Unrestricted - For Operations | $2,350 |
| College of St Benedict Collegeville, MN | Unrestricted - For Operations | $2,349 |
| Foundation for Eden Prairie Schools Eden Prairie, MN | Unrestricted - For Operations | $2,349 |
| Willmar Area Community Foundation Willmar, MN | Unrestricted - For Operations | $2,349 |
| THE 918 Club Willow Street, PA | Unrestricted - For Operations | $1,000 |
| Longwood Gardens Kennett Square, PA | Unrestricted - For Operations | $725 |
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $252,955 | $15,629 | $25,833 | $19,522 | 7 | $21,173 | $13,291 | $22,483 |
| 2023 | $263,159 | $18,122 | $26,835 | $18,818 | 12 | $20,543 | $12,394 | $20,519 |
| 2022 | $272,233 | $68,274 | $26,567 | $20,390 | 8 | $22,005 | $63,076 | $20,435 |
| 2021 | $230,165 | $-11,775 | $24,044 | $17,355 | 11 | $18,922 | $9,139 | $21,955 |
| 2020 | $268,920 | $10,874 | $24,575 | $17,565 | 11 | — | $4,900 | $18,768 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap is led by Hallowell Dunlap, Director, V President, Secretary & Treasurer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Hallowell Dunlap
Director, V President, Secretary & Treasurer
Director, President, Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Director, V President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary Frances Dunlap Lindstrom
Director, V President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Lindstrom Dayton
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Matthew John Lindstrom
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Peter Chester Lindstrom
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap
How much does Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap give each year?
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap gave $20K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $19K across 12 grants.
What is Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's typical grant size?
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's median grant in 2024 was $2,349, and its average grant was $2,789, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap give grants?
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's top state is Maine, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (36%) and New York (12%).
Does Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's largest grantees?
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's largest 2024 grantees include Wilhelm Reich Infant Trust ($8,400), St John's University - McCarthy Center ($2,350) and College of St Benedict ($2,349), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap?
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap reported $253K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's EIN?
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2964287. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gilmore Family Scholarship Fdn
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds undergraduate scholarships for high school seniors from five Minnesota counties who meet its academic requirements and plan to attend an accredited U.S. college or university. Its 2025 awards were typically $6,700–$7,000, with grants going to colleges in several states. Applicants are directed to contact Center for Scholarship America for application materials; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
38
Total Given
$258K
James P & Ruth C Gillroy
White Plains, NY
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$85K
Unalane Foundation
Alexandria, VA
Assets
$578K
Grants
6
Total Given
$57K
The Payne Family Foundation
Johnston, RI
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
8
Total Given
$100K
Michael and Ericka Hynansky
Wilmington, DE
In 2024, the foundation gave $193,540 in 10 grants to charitable organizations, including those supporting children and families, environmental stewardship, arts, and education; grants ranged from $600 to $71,500, with a median of $11,970. Most funding went to Delaware, with smaller amounts to Pennsylvania, Alabama, and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$720
Grants
10
Total Given
$194K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lawrence H & Elizabeth S Dunlap down — hundreds of funders to go?