Provide students with the academic foundation and ambition to earn a college degree.
Key facts about Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School
- EIN
- 36-4439074
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $106,246,028
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$106.2M
+1.6% YoY
Revenue
$87.4M
+5.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
$1.7M
-13.8% YoY
Expenses
$82.6M
+1.9% YoY
About Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School
Based on IRS filings
Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $106.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2024) to $1.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $90K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $106,246,028 | $104,559,199 | $103,160,157 |
| Revenue | $87,443,895 | $83,162,872 | $83,141,389 |
| Expenses | $82,645,629 | $81,108,474 | $72,933,776 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,698,981 | $1,970,236 | $761,727 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School is led by Gregory A White, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregory A White
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$325K (2020) → $303K (2025)
Katie MacCarthy
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ayanna Mitchell
Managing Director of Acade
Managing Director of Academics → Managing Director of Acade, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$147K (2023) → $194K (2025)
Princy Abraham
Senior Director of Student
Senior Director of Student Support Services → Senior Director of Student Su, 2022
Senior Director of Student Su → Senior Director of Student, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$149K (2021) → $179K (2025)
Donna Moore
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$186K (2020) → $246K (2025)
Sekou M Robertson
Principal
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$170K (2021) → $206K (2025)
April Wozniak
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$230K (2024) → $236K (2025)
Morehead F Sharanda
School Principal
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$172K (2025)
Palmer Isaac
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$174K (2025)
Aaron Club
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Campbell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice Lucchesi
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marco Quintana
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Snyder
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vineeta Raketich
Vice Chair
Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vinni Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Coleman
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Wesley
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hutton
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guil Silva
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Massenburg
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Sabrina A King (2020–2024) — Chief Talent Officer
- Former: Sharanda F Morehead (2024) — Principal
- Former: Jon M. Bennett (2022–2023) — Director of Student Suppor
- Former: Jerrold Washington (2023) — Chief School Officer
- Former: Kristen Denison (2020–2022) — Chief Advancement Officer
- Former: Ryan Rampetsreiter (2022) — Principal
- Former: Brian Balusek (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Loren G. Beadle (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Pierre (2020–2021) — Chief Schools Officer
- Former: Sarah Adams (2020–2021) — Managing Director of Teaching & Learn
- Former: Baker Tyson Kelly (2021) — Principal
- Former: Bryan Schneider (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Margaret Romano (2020) — Life Trustee
- Former: Robin Johnson (2020) — Senior Principal
- Former: Sekou Robinson (2020) — Principal
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $303K, to Gregory A White (President and CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School
How large is Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School?
Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School reported $106.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $87.4M.
What is Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School?
Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $106.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School operate?
Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School's EIN?
Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4439074. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Lawndale Educational and Regional Network Charter School down — hundreds of funders to go?