Laura J Niles Foundation Inc
Laura J Niles Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Southbury, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Laura J Niles Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Laura J Niles Foundation Inc gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,458,500
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,458,500
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,458,500
- Total assets
- $22,018,111
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Laura J Niles Foundation Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Laura J Niles Foundation Inc
Who Laura J Niles Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Laura J Niles Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $1.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attached Grant List Southbury, CT | See Attached | $1,458,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Laura J Niles Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,018,111 | $1,443,559 | $1,880,229 | $1,458,500 | 1 | $1,677,855 | $1,293,195 | $1,452,793 |
| 2024 | $22,454,781 | $2,979,879 | $1,778,951 | $1,381,500 | 1 | $1,600,920 | $2,831,747 | $1,350,620 |
| 2023 | $21,253,853 | $1,992,456 | $1,665,509 | $1,294,000 | 1 | $1,496,631 | $1,855,910 | $1,228,784 |
| 2022 | $20,926,906 | $1,618,112 | $1,932,601 | $1,508,000 | 1 | $1,721,557 | $1,472,554 | $1,290,762 |
| 2021 | $21,241,395 | $3,282,572 | $1,801,488 | $1,418,500 | 1 | $1,625,063 | $3,131,214 | $1,457,839 |
| 2020 | $19,760,311 | $894,715 | $1,642,327 | $1,293,500 | 1 | — | $748,073 | $1,394,047 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Laura J Niles Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Laura J Niles Foundation Inc is led by Geoffrey M. Parkinson, President & D on every filing since 2020; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Geoffrey M. Parkinson
President & D
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$65K (2020) → $65K (2025)
James R. Lamb
Treasurer & D
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$65K (2020) → $65K (2025)
Leland C. Selby
Secretary & D
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$65K (2020) → $65K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $65K, to Geoffrey M Parkinson (President/ D). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Laura J Niles Foundation Inc
How much does Laura J Niles Foundation Inc give each year?
Laura J Niles Foundation Inc gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 1 grant.
How large is Laura J Niles Foundation Inc?
Laura J Niles Foundation Inc reported $22.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Laura J Niles Foundation Inc operate?
Laura J Niles Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Laura J Niles Foundation Inc's EIN?
Laura J Niles Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3188304. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laura J Niles Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Laura J Niles Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Laura J Niles Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?