Laura J Niles Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Southbury, CT EIN: 22-3188304

Laura J Niles Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Southbury, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Laura J Niles Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Laura J Niles Foundation Inc gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,458,500
+5.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,458,500
+5.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,458,500
Total assets
$22,018,111
-1.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Laura J Niles Foundation Inc

Who Laura J Niles Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

SouthburyGreenwich

How Laura J Niles Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $1.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Attached Grant List Southbury, CTSee Attached$1,458,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Laura J Niles Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$22,018,111$1,443,559$1,880,229$1,458,5001$1,677,855$1,293,195$1,452,793
2024$22,454,781$2,979,879$1,778,951$1,381,5001$1,600,920$2,831,747$1,350,620
2023$21,253,853$1,992,456$1,665,509$1,294,0001$1,496,631$1,855,910$1,228,784
2022$20,926,906$1,618,112$1,932,601$1,508,0001$1,721,557$1,472,554$1,290,762
2021$21,241,395$3,282,572$1,801,488$1,418,5001$1,625,063$3,131,214$1,457,839
2020$19,760,311$894,715$1,642,327$1,293,5001—$748,073$1,394,047

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Laura J Niles Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Laura J Niles Foundation Inc is led by Geoffrey M. Parkinson, President & D on every filing since 2020; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Geoffrey M. Parkinson

    President & D

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $65K (2020) → $65K (2025)

  • James R. Lamb

    Treasurer & D

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $65K (2020) → $65K (2025)

  • Leland C. Selby

    Secretary & D

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $65K (2020) → $65K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Geoffrey M Parkinson — President/ D: $65KGeoffrey M ParkinsonPresident/ D$65KLeland C Selby — Secretary/ D: $65KLeland C SelbySecretary/ D$65KJames R Lamb — Treasurer/ D: $65KJames R LambTreasurer/ D$65K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $65K, to Geoffrey M Parkinson (President/ D). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Laura J Niles Foundation Inc

How much does Laura J Niles Foundation Inc give each year?

Laura J Niles Foundation Inc gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 1 grant.

How large is Laura J Niles Foundation Inc?

Laura J Niles Foundation Inc reported $22.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Laura J Niles Foundation Inc operate?

Laura J Niles Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is Laura J Niles Foundation Inc's EIN?

Laura J Niles Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3188304. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Laura J Niles Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Women's Business Development Council Inc

Stamford, CT

Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

188

Total Given

$2.3M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Laura J Niles Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Laura J Niles Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?