International Union of Painters & Allied
Provide oversight and centralized management to all local unions within the district council.
International Union of Painters & Allied at a glance
- Total assets
- $7,802,148
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $4,504,283
- +29.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $102,111
- -22.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,772,951
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Union of Painters & Allied funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $53K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $53K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various (All 5K | Support | $53,031 |
Ready to take the next step with International Union of Painters & Allied?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,802,148 | $4,504,283 | $3,772,951 | — | — | $102,111 |
| 2024 | $6,991,645 | $3,488,290 | $3,665,804 | — | — | $131,510 |
| 2023 | $7,123,256 | $3,892,745 | $3,363,887 | — | — | $92,958 |
| 2022 | $6,527,017 | $2,565,123 | $3,023,266 | — | — | $56,357 |
| 2021 | $7,195,162 | $3,084,113 | $2,724,396 | $53,031 | 1 | $70,303 |
| 2020 | $6,888,209 | $2,922,540 | $2,731,661 | $3,444 | Total only | $41,686 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About International Union of Painters & Allied
Based on IRS filings
International Union of Painters & Allied is a public charity, based in Middletown, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $102K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Union of Painters & Allied is led by Mark Verity, President on every filing since 2020; 13 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Verity
President
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $161K (2025)
Leonard Samatulski
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $1K (2025)
Raymond Peabody
Trustee
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $57K (2025)
Samuel Erazo
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$100 (2023) → $1K (2025)
Jolene Fraser
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Werthman
Business Manager & Secretary
Warden → Business Manager & Secretary Treasurer, 2021
Business Manager & Secretary Treasurer → Business Manager & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $212K (2025)
Joseph Fazzino
Business Representative
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $144K (2025)
Justin Kelley
Vice President
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$146K (2020) → $161K (2025)
Wilfredo Vega Jr.
Business Representative
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $161K (2025)
John Lachapelle
Business Representative
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$86K (2021) → $161K (2025)
Richard Rivera
Warden
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$121K (2021) → $144K (2025)
Mark Davidson
Business Agent
Business Representative → Business Agent, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$125K (2022) → $144K (2025)
Richard Gontarz-Durfee
Organizer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $132K (2025)
Jorge Cabrera Jr.
Organizer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
Former officers (4)
- Former: Robert Hill (2023–2024) — Organizer
- Former: Damian Maine (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dominick Cieri (2020–2021) — Bus Manager & Secretary Treasurer
- Former: Peter Foote (2020) — Business Agent
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $212K, to Jason Werthman (Business Manager/Secretary). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Union of Painters & Allied
How large is International Union of Painters & Allied?
International Union of Painters & Allied reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.5M.
What is International Union of Painters & Allied's EIN?
International Union of Painters & Allied's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1269651. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Painters & Allied's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Union of Painters & Allied's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Union of Painters & Allied down — hundreds of funders to go?