Language Abroad Institute

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rocky River, OH EIN: 34-0923185

Language Abroad Institute is a private foundation, based in Rocky River, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $137K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $31K.

Key facts about Language Abroad Institute

In short: Language Abroad Institute gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-0923185
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$30,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$11,000
Total assets
$136,750
Primary geography
Ohio (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$137K

-1.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$30K

+2900.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+200.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+900.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Language Abroad Institute reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Language Abroad Institute gives

  • Giving grew 88% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 243% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Language Abroad Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Bay VillageRocky RiverClevelandGambierLexingtonParma

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2019 3 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $30K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Kenyon College: $13KKenyon College$13KWashington & Lee: $11KWashington & Lee$11KRocky River Public Library: $6KRocky River Public Library$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kenyon College ($13K). Together the top 3 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kenyon College Gambier, OHGeneral Support$13,000
Washington & Lee Lexington, VAGeneral Support$11,000
Rocky River Public Library Rocky River, OHGeneral$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$136,750$138,753$146,179
Revenue$34,466$760$46,177
Expenses$36,469$8,186$15,653
Qualifying Distributions$33,138$4,225$12,190
Net Investment Income$31,135$46$43,754
Distributable Amount$13,665$13,791$12,811

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Language Abroad Institute is led by Thomas M. Stickney, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Thomas M. Stickney

    President

    Secretary-Treasurer → President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Melissa Stickney

    Treasurer & Vice President

    V-President & Secretary → Treasurer & Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Owen Stickney

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $2K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: John M. Stickney (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Nichols B. Merkel (2019–2021) — V-President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Owen Stickney — Secretary: $2KOwen StickneySecretary$2KMelissa Stickney — Treasurer/VP: $1KMelissa StickneyTreasurer/VP$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Owen Stickney (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Language Abroad Institute

How much does Language Abroad Institute give each year?

Language Abroad Institute gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 1 grant.

What is Language Abroad Institute's typical grant size?

Language Abroad Institute's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Language Abroad Institute give grants?

Language Abroad Institute gives mostly in Ohio: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (37%).

Does Language Abroad Institute give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Language Abroad Institute's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Language Abroad Institute?

Language Abroad Institute reported $137K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Language Abroad Institute's EIN?

Language Abroad Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0923185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Language Abroad Institute by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Language Abroad Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

More Funders in Ohio

Language Abroad Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?