Lambda House Inc
To promote and encourage activities of the Indiana theta chapter of sigma phi epsilon fraternity.
Lambda House Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $992,511
- -1.7% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $298,849
- -8.6% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $4,451
- -10.1% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $192,249
- -14.2% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Lambda House Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| In Theta Chapter of Sigma Phi Epsil Angola, IN | Supoort of Active Fraternity Chapter | $100,438 |
Ready to take the next step with Lambda House Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $992,511 | $298,849 | $192,249 | — | — | $4,451 |
| 2025 | $1,009,526 | $326,971 | $224,195 | — | — | $4,952 |
| 2024 | $1,014,796 | $320,399 | $221,867 | — | — | $3,779 |
| 2023 | $1,032,434 | $323,120 | $251,081 | $100,438 | 1 | $1,480 |
| 2022 | $1,086,595 | $322,271 | $214,432 | — | — | $935 |
| 2021 | $1,108,492 | $299,769 | $191,515 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $1,090,356 | $255,898 | $225,810 | — | — | — |
About Lambda House Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lambda House Inc is a public charity, based in Angola, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $993K in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lambda House Inc is led by Jim Stump, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jim Stump
President
Past President → Member at Large, 2023
Member at Large → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Hoover
Vice President
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Kirkton
Treasurer
Member at Large → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Schlachter
Member at Large
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Bullard
Secretary
Member at Large → Secretary, 2026
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Gross
Member at Large
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ashmore
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Myers
Member at Large
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Dave Gross (2020–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Greg Dragoo (2020–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Ron Shipley (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Dustin Menard (2020–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lambda House Inc
How large is Lambda House Inc?
Lambda House Inc reported $993K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $299K.
Where does Lambda House Inc operate?
Lambda House Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Lambda House Inc's EIN?
Lambda House Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0950016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lambda House Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lambda House Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lambda House Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?