Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc
To provide private scholarships and assistance to students for education.
Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc gave $594K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $594K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $594,335
- +72.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $594,335
- +72.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $594,335
- Total assets
- $5,273,273
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc
Who Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lakeshore Technical College ($594K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 124% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2022) to $594K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $594K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lakeshore Technical College Cleveland, WI | Scholarships | $594,335 |
Ready to take the next step with Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,273,273 | $1,201,605 | $927,826 | $594,335 | 1 | $137,841 |
| 2024 | $4,788,021 | $1,049,258 | $582,502 | $344,225 | 1 | $170,203 |
| 2023 | $4,903,776 | $852,080 | $2,963,371 | $299,659 | 1 | $72,250 |
| 2022 | $5,924,242 | $2,685,335 | $639,581 | $265,155 | 1 | $120,513 |
| 2021 | $4,595,701 | $727,114 | $510,611 | $355,080 | 1 | $129,545 |
| 2020 | $3,871,195 | $670,782 | $576,705 | $321,416 | 1 | $95,841 |
| 2019 | $3,866,275 | $917,321 | $836,143 | $340,216 | 1 | $112,297 |
About Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cleveland, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $594K. Net investment income was $138K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc is led by Mike Mrdjenovich, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mike Mrdjenovich
President
President → Past President, 2023
Past President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randall Roethel
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Hammond
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Van Boxtel
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassie Zinkel
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Weaver
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Jane Kinate
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Aldag
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Grasse
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Neville
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Soodsma
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Brotz
Vice President
Member → Director, 2022
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Niemi
Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike McEvoy
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Kristy Liphart (2019–2024) — Vice President of Institutional Advancement
- Former: Paul Carlsen (2019–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Mike Vander Zanden (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: John C. Miller (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Justin Selle (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jutta Furca (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Lynn Coady (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Bob Fitzgerald (2021–2023) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Sachin Shivaram (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Christine Loose (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jay Torke (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Gallimore (2019–2022) — Director & Past President
- Former: Joseph Sheehan (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Matt Jacobson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael J. Brookins (2019–2022) — Director & Past Treasurer
- Former: Trent Rammer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tryg Jacobson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jamie Longmiller (2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Yanda (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Kevin Delahunt (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Paul Bartelt (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Stefano Viglietti (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Kathie Norman (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Ben Harrison (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Don McAdams (2019–2020) — Member Emeritus
- Former: Jeff Deprez (2019–2020) — Member Emeritus
- Former: Lou Ann Meyer (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Molly O'Connell (2019–2020) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Neil Desmond (2019–2020) — Member Emeritus
- Former: Steve Mirecki (2019–2020) — Member Emeritus
- Former: Carrie Penovich (2019) — Member
- Former: Jim Freirtag (2019) — Member
- Former: Kathy Norman (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Belot (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc
How much does Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc give each year?
Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc gave $594K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $344K across 1 grant.
How large is Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc?
Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc?
Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cleveland, WI. It holds $5.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc operate?
Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc's EIN?
Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1269078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lakeshore Technical College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?