Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC
Founded as a Christian ministry of healing, Baylor Scott & White Health (BSWH) promotes the well-being of all individuals, families and communities.
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC at a glance
In short: Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC reported $18K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $18,200 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -22.6% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $665,848,223
- +24.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $353,570,613
- +13.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $20,504,176
- +126.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $251,590,248
- +3.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC gives
- Giving grew 61% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $26K (2023). In 2025 it reported $18K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Advocacy Center for Rockwall County Rockwall, TX | General Support | $15,000 |
| Garland ISD Education Foundation Garland, TX | General Support | $8,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $665,848,223 | $353,570,613 | $251,590,248 | $18,200 | Total only | $20,504,176 |
| 2024 | $532,914,796 | $312,958,600 | $242,253,041 | $23,500 | 2 | $9,069,757 |
| 2023 | $459,279,965 | $275,404,576 | $226,566,831 | $25,500 | 2 | $2,877,830 |
| 2022 | $409,613,860 | $257,913,706 | $208,396,238 | $23,850 | 2 | $4,890,927 |
| 2021 | $390,651,075 | $220,582,851 | $168,940,241 | $14,583 | 1 | $1,979,226 |
| 2020 | $338,803,465 | $181,258,067 | $163,820,800 | $8,332 | 1 | $535,161 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC
Based on IRS filings
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $665.8M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $18K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $20.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC is led by Donas Cole, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 10 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donas Cole
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$423K (2020) → $799K (2025)
Harry Neil Dugger
Trustee & Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2023
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Hoffman
Director Nursing
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$152K (2021) → $191K (2025)
Jamie Hambrick
Director Nursing
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$183K (2024) → $193K (2025)
Ronald Dokken
Director Radiology
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$189K (2025)
Jeffrey Schmeltekopf
Trustee
Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Wilson MD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marissa Hernandez
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodrick Robinson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Hultz
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Hermes JD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Linton
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Owens
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Rich
Former Officer
Vice President CFO → Former Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
$185K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Jared Wolf
Chief Medical Officer
Medical Director → Chief Medical Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$183K (2020) → $476K (2025)
Jennie Campbell
Vice President CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$322K (2021) → $315K (2025)
Jennifer Norwood
Phamacy Clinical Coordinator
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$154K (2020) → $198K (2025)
Tori Owens
Vice President COO
Vice President Operations → Vice President COO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$204K (2020) → $310K (2025)
Amy Wilkins
Vice President Cno
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$114K (2022) → $263K (2025)
Prisca Oketch
New on the 2025 filing
48 hrs/week
$192K (2025)
Grant Teegarden
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: J Kent Newsom (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Madeley MD (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Vince Hawkins (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: James Sullivan (2022–2024) — Director Nursing
- Former: Negussu Legesse (2024)
- Former: Princy Abraham Kureekattil (2024)
- Former: George McCleskey (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Peek (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Hope Enechukwu (2022–2023)
- Former: Duc Huynh (2023) — Multimodality Tech
- Former: Mercy Matthew (2023)
- Former: Michael Kidane (2023) — Multimodality Tech
- Former: Yvonne Njoku (2023)
- Former: Donald Wills (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sean Mahaney (2020–2022) — Director Health Care Improvement
- Former: Erle Nye (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kendra Adams (2022)
- Former: Craig Mccord (2020–2021) — Director Radiology
- Former: Joni Watson (2020–2021) — Vice President Patient Care
- Former: Karen Lynn Hill (2021) — Pharmacist
- Former: Brian Carr (2020) — Director Business Development
- Former: Janie Pena (2020) — Trustee
- Former: John Buerkert (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: John McWhorter (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $799K, to Donas Cole (President/CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC
How much does Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC give each year?
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC reported $18K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $24K across 2 grants.
How large is Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC?
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC reported $665.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $353.6M.
What is Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC?
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $665.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC operate?
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC has awarded grants in Texas.
What is Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC's EIN?
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0194016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Methodist Hospitals of Dallas
Dallas, TX
Methodist Hospitals of Dallas funds indigent care, healthcare access for low-income residents, and community outreach, with related support for patient services, wellness, and medical education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $60.1 million, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in Texas, primarily in North Central Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
65
Total Given
$88.2M
COMMIT2DALLAS
Dallas, TX
COMMIT2DALLAS funds education and economic-opportunity initiatives, including PreK–12, postsecondary access and success, and policy work, primarily focused on Dallas County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $2.16 million, with a median of $150,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$60.0M
Grants
29
Total Given
$9.3M
Invest in Others Charitable Foundation
Boston, MA
Invest in Others funds nonprofits supported by financial advisors and financial services employees, including projects across a range of charitable fields, nationwide. Its grants for specific nonprofit projects typically range from $5,000 to $20,000, while award-related donations can be larger; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
32
Total Given
$1.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC down — hundreds of funders to go?