Lake Parks Foundation
To promote the development of parks, recreation, and leisure services in Lake County; to enhance the quality of life in Lake County by preserving land, environment, and natural heritage; and to create significant opportunities by conservation, education, recreation, and relaxation either directly or by contributions to organizations that qualify as exempt organizations under Section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and its Regulations as they now exist or as they may hereafter be amended.
Key facts about Lake Parks Foundation
In short: Lake Parks Foundation reported $39K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1627858
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $38,675 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,377,406
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+13.5% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$39K
+329.7% YoY
Revenue
$139K
+291.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$126K
+430.1% YoY
About Lake Parks Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Lake Parks Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Wickliffe, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $39K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $126K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Lake Parks Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Lake Parks Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $72K (2022). In 2025 it reported $39K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,377,406 | $1,213,149 | $1,130,539 |
| Revenue | $138,604 | $35,375 | $153,639 |
| Expenses | $42,724 | $15,549 | $18,611 |
| Net Investment Income | $126,484 | $23,862 | $138,610 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lake Parks Foundation is led by Loretta Dakes, President & Trustee since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Loretta Dakes
President & Trustee
Secretary & Trustee → President & Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Jr Antalovich
Vice President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Lytle
Secretary & Trustee
Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Dakes
Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leah Prengaman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Sean Williams (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Clinton (2020–2023) — President & Trustee
- Former: Grace Andrassy (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Gavin Wagner (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lake Parks Foundation
How much does Lake Parks Foundation give each year?
Lake Parks Foundation reported $39K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $9K in grants paid.
How large is Lake Parks Foundation?
Lake Parks Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $139K.
What is Lake Parks Foundation?
Lake Parks Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Wickliffe, OH. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lake Parks Foundation operate?
Lake Parks Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Lake Parks Foundation's EIN?
Lake Parks Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1627858. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lake Parks Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Parks Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Lake Parks Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?