Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company logo

Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company

501(c)(4) organization Fargo, ND EIN: 20-1390956 Website

The Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company (LACDC) is a non-profit corporation whose mission is to assist in maintaining and enhancing the economic viability of communities throughout North Dakota. In this capacity, LACDC provides financial resources and technical assistance, through federal, state, and local partnerships, to the state's small business enterprises.

Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company at a glance

In short: Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$2,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$582,862
+29.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$570,968
+32.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$13,866
Expenses (2025)
$460,201
+15.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Fargo

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 Total only2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $22K (2022). In 2025 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lake Agassiz Regional Council Fargo, NDEconomic Development$13,850
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$582,862$570,968$460,201$2,500Total only$13,866
2024$451,280$431,083$400,070———
2023$423,645$428,140$420,279$13,8501—
2022$422,824$443,042$416,746$21,8501—
2021$439,394$537,405$388,371———
2020$254,875$439,478$340,729———
2019$143,225$273,627$240,935———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company

Based on IRS filings

Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company is a public charity, based in Fargo, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $583K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $14K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company is led by Mike Bannach, President on every filing since 2019; 10 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mike Bannach

    President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $700 (2019) → $575 (2025)

  • Amber Metz

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    3.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gust

    Director

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $650 (2019) → $300 (2025)

  • Scott Schultz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $700 (2020) → $575 (2025)

  • Kelsey Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $450 (2022) → $575 (2025)

  • Landon Poss

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $225 (2024) → $450 (2025)

  • Troy Ott

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $575 (2025)

  • Rick Steckler Left

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $200 (2025)

  • Dan Delahoyde

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $300 (2019) → $550 (2025)

  • Justin Neppl

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $375 (2019) → $475 (2025)

  • Jake Klobuchar

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $575 (2023) → $575 (2025)

  • Don Litch

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2019

    2.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Leroy Adams (2019–2024) — Treasurer · Filing note: Ended 12/2024
  • Former: Rick Steckler (2021–2024) — Director · Filing note: Started dec 2021
  • Former: Tim Oehike (2019–2022) — Director · Filing note: Resigned May 2022
  • Former: Steve McLaen (2019–2021) — Vice President · Filing note: Resigned aug 2021
  • Former: Tracy Green (2019–2021) — Director · Filing note: Resigned aug 2021
  • Former: Jay Friedt (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mike Bannach — President: $575Mike BannachPresident$575Scott Schultz — Director: $575Scott SchultzDirector$575Kelsey Smith — Director: $575Kelsey SmithDirector$575Jake Klobuchar — Vice President: $575Jake KlobucharVice President$575Troy OTT — Director: $575Troy OTTDirector$575Dan Delahoyde — Secretary: $550Dan DelahoydeSecretary$550Justin Neppl — Treasurer: $475Justin NepplTreasurer$475Landon Poss — Director: $450Landon PossDirector$450Michael Gust — Director: $300Michael GustDirector$300Rick Steckler Left 1225 — Director: $200Rick Steckler Left 1225Director$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $575, to Mike Bannach (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company

How much does Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company give each year?

Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.

How large is Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company?

Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company reported $583K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $571K.

Where does Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company operate?

Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company has awarded grants in North Dakota.

What is Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company's EIN?

Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1390956. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Other open foundation grants in North Dakota

North Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Dakota

The Barry Foundation

Fargo, ND

The Barry Foundation funds education, housing and human services, health, spirituality, the environment, and arts, with much of its giving in North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$54.9M

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.8M

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation

Fargo, ND

The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

284

Total Given

$1.0M

Alva J Field Memorial Trust

Williston, ND

Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

224

Total Given

$1.4M

Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation Corporation

Fargo, ND

The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$126.6M

Grants

178

Total Given

$5.6M

North Dakota Long Term Care Foundation

Bismarck, ND

Education

Assets

$51K

Grants

138

Total Given

$79K

Offutt Family Foundation

Fargo, ND

The Offutt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including higher education, hunger relief, disability inclusion, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Minnesota and North Dakota. Its 114 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$380.7M

Grants

114

Total Given

$9.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lake Agassiz Certified Development Company down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?