Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council
Provide assistance to member locals with all union related activities.
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council at a glance
In short: Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council gave $300K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), top state Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,002
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $60,000
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $67,138
- Total assets
- $4,138,657
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Laborers Local #620 ($87K). Together the top 5 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 14 grants of 21 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council gives
- Giving grew 150% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2022) to $311K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Laborers Local #620 Sioux Falls, SD | Organizing Assistance | $87,138 |
| Laborers Local #43 Cedar Rapids, IA | Organizing Assistance | $67,138 |
| Laborers Local #177 Des Moines, IA | Organizing Assistance | $67,138 |
| Laborers Local #751 Kankakee, IL | Organizing Assistance | $67,138 |
| Great Plains Lecet Peoria, IL | Intern Assistance | $11,450 |
Ready to take the next step with Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,138,657 | $1,535,780 | $1,451,918 | $300,002 | 5 | $100,364 |
| 2024 | $4,024,221 | $1,531,963 | $1,322,501 | $311,300 | 5 | $89,933 |
| 2023 | $3,818,287 | $1,530,794 | $1,588,454 | $200,000 | 4 | $72,170 |
| 2022 | $3,775,866 | $1,386,716 | $1,500,932 | $120,000 | 3 | $7,708 |
| 2021 | $4,069,144 | $1,883,429 | $1,552,044 | $200,000 | 4 | $26,743 |
| 2020 | $3,601,041 | $1,540,309 | $1,477,107 | $150,000 | 3 | $46,037 |
| 2019 | $3,555,331 | $1,547,779 | $1,565,097 | $150,000 | 3 | $43,572 |
About Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council
Based on IRS filings
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council is a public charity, based in Peoria, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $100K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council is led by Fortunato Salamone, President on every filing since 2022; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fortunato Salamone
President
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Penn
Business Manager & Secretary Treasurer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$127K (2019) → $166K (2025)
Michael Tuthill- Past
Eboard
President & Field Representative → Eboard, 2025
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$25K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Mike Weckman
Eboard
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Long
Vice President
Eboard → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Dale
Eboard
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Schroeder
Eboard
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Bartolo
Eboard
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Michael Tuthill (2019–2024) — Eboard
- Former: Mike Smith (2023–2024) — President & Field Representative
- Former: Tim Schmidgall- Past (2024) — Vice President & Field Representative
- Former: Tim Schmidgall (2019–2023) — Vice President & Field Representative
- Former: Mike Smith- Past (2022) — President & Field Representative
- Former: Salamone Fortunato (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Bob Schroeder- Past (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Bob Schroeder (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Michael Smith (2019–2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $166K, to Anthony Penn (Business Manager/ Sec Trea).
Frequently asked questions about Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council
How much does Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council give each year?
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council gave $300K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $311K across 5 grants.
What is Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's typical grant size?
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's median grant in 2025 was $67,138, and its average grant was $60,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council give grants?
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's top state is Iowa, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were South Dakota (29%) and Illinois (26%).
Does Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Organizing Assistance" (4 grants).
Who are Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's largest grantees?
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's largest 2025 grantees include Laborers Local #620 ($87,138), Laborers Local #43 ($67,138) and Laborers Local #177 ($67,138), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council?
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's EIN?
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1694040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Laborers International Union of NA Great Plains Laborers' District Council down — hundreds of funders to go?