Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee

Public charity · Grantmaker Burr Ridge, IL EIN: 36-4448669

Labor management cooperative

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee at a glance

In short: Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee gave $395K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $132K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$395,000
-33.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-57.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$131,667
+56.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$175,000
Total assets
$19,451,222
+7.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Untapped Potential Project: $205KUntapped Potential Project$205KIllinois Road and Transportation Builders: $175KIllinois Road andTransportation Builders$175KLaborers District Council Charitable Foundation: $15KLaborers District CouncilCharitable Foundation$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Untapped Potential Project ($205K). Together the top 3 received $395K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K1$50–100K6$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 19 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ChicagoBurr RidgeSpringfieldLa GrangeCountrysideItascaWheaton

How Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee gives

  • Giving grew 1070% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2019 1 grant2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 7 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $590K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $395K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Untapped Potential Project Chicago, ILGeneral Assistance$205,000
Illinois Road and Transportation Builders Itasca, ILAssistance with Legal Fees$175,000
Laborers District Council Charitable Foundation Burr Ridge, ILGeneral Assistance$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$19,451,222$4,976,597$3,664,476$395,0003$965,065
2024$18,141,314$4,520,164$3,706,388$590,0007$695,339
2023$17,325,098$4,227,479$3,150,049$172,5003$376,199
2022$16,247,668$3,764,991$3,117,609$33,7503$269,791
2021$15,600,286$4,639,001$3,049,718$90,0003$1,300,505
2020$14,041,844$3,730,559$3,511,437$25,0001$306,625
2019$13,791,881$4,120,845$3,716,604$65,0002$274,116

About Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee

Based on IRS filings

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Burr Ridge, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $395K. Net investment income was $965K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee is led by Patrick Hosty, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patrick Hosty

    Executive Director

    Interim Executive Director → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $25K (2025)

  • James Connolly

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonel Esparza

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Urso

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dexter Ziemann

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Healy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Connolly Jr.

    Trustee - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Wallk

    Employee

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2019) → $138K (2025)

  • Stan Komperda

    Employee

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2019) → $137K (2025)

  • Jairo Gomez

    Employee

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2022) → $146K (2025)

  • Michael Remolona

    Employee

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2024) → $142K (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: James McConachie (2019–2024) — Employee
  • Former: Shawn Fitzgerald (2019–2024) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Scott McFedries (2020–2023) — Employee
  • Former: Charles V. Loverde III (2019–2022) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Steve Stoynoff (2019–2022) — Employee
  • Former: Alison Walters (2019–2020) — Executive Director - Past
  • Former: Leo Esparza (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark Pavlis (2019–2020) — Employee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jairo Gomez — Employee: $146KJairo GomezEmployee$146KMichael Remolona — Employee: $142KMichael RemolonaEmployee$142KAnthony Wallk — Employee: $138KAnthony WallkEmployee$138KStan Komperda — Employee: $137KStan KomperdaEmployee$137KPatrick Hosty — Executive Director: $25KPatrick HostyExecutive Director$25K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $146K, to Jairo Gomez (Employee). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee

How much does Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee give each year?

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee gave $395K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $590K across 7 grants.

What is Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee's typical grant size?

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee's median grant in 2025 was $175,000, and its average grant was $131,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee give grants?

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee?

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee reported $19.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.

What is Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee?

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Burr Ridge, IL. It holds $19.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee's EIN?

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4448669. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 16, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Chicago Area Laborers-Employers Cooperation and Education Trust

Burr Ridge, IL

Labor management cooperative

Employment

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

7

Total Given

$92K

Laborers' Int'l Union of North America District Council of Chicago

Burr Ridge, IL

The Laborers’ International Union of North America supports organizations and causes including labor, education, community services, food assistance, and public policy; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $40,000, with a median of $12,735. Reported grants went to Illinois recipients. The union’s board reviews donation and grant requests, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$153K

Indiana Illinois & Iowa Foundation for Fair Contracting

Countryside, IL

The foundation supports fair contracting in construction, including lawful wages and benefits, responsible bidding, labor-law monitoring, and related education and advocacy, with some grants for scholarships, sponsorships, and community initiatives. Its stated service area is northern Illinois, north-central and northwest Indiana, and seven eastern Iowa counties; recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

23

Total Given

$293K

Illinois Pipe Trades Association

Springfield, IL

To promote, protect, and serve the member unions by establishing and maintaining minimum wage standards, protecting members from unjust competition, and overseeing labor agreements within the state of Illinois.

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$88K

Chicago Federation of Labor Workforce and Community Initiative

Chicago, IL

Chicago Federation of Labor Workforce funds workforce training and apprenticeship programs, as well as labor, community, and educational organizations, primarily in Illinois and the Chicagoland region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $405,033, with a median of $13,016. The executive board reviews grant and donation requests, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Employment

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.6M

Labor Management Union Carpentry Cooperation Promotion Fund

Chicago, IL

Labor Management Union Carpentry funds organizations supporting the carpentry industry, skilled-trades employment, labor-management cooperation, and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of about $17,000, and all went to Illinois recipients. Its 2024 filing says the board reviews donation requests; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$48.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$490K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Laborers' District Council Labor- Management Cooperation Committee down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?