Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035
To organize all workers for the economic, moral, and social advancement of their condition and status.
Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 at a glance
In short: Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,800
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,800
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,800
- Total assets
- $7,048,741
- +9.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Laborers' District Council Charitable Foundation ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $19K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Laborers' District Council Charitable Foundation Burr Ridge, IL | Donation | $5,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,048,741 | $1,478,910 | $1,077,604 | $5,800 | 1 | $352,824 |
| 2023 | $6,461,313 | $1,300,394 | $1,049,560 | $5,800 | 1 | $179,686 |
| 2022 | $5,866,918 | $1,280,500 | $1,032,861 | $5,800 | 1 | $292,539 |
| 2021 | $6,624,505 | $1,218,496 | $989,878 | $13,610 | Total only | $366,646 |
| 2020 | $6,258,512 | $1,078,002 | $955,795 | $18,985 | Total only | $178,371 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035
Based on IRS filings
Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 is a public charity, based in Marengo, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $353K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 is led by Brian Urso, President & Bus Manager since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Urso
President & Bus Manager
Sec-Treasurer → President & Bus Manager, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $140K (2024)
Brandon Sheahan
Sec-Treasurer
Recording Secretary → Sec-Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $138K (2024)
Charlie Gallagher
Sgt at Arms
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$600 (2020) → $600 (2024)
Greg Krettler
Executive Board & Field Representative
Executive Board → Executive Board & Field Representative, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $105K (2024)
John Burrow
Vice President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$900 (2020) → $900 (2024)
Manuel Cardoso
Executive Board
Auditor → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$600 (2020) → $900 (2024)
Matt Finzel
Recording Secretary
Vice President → Recording Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$900 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Richard Kostuch
Executive Board
Auditor → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$150 (2021) → $900 (2024)
Amador Castro
Auditor
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$400 (2022) → $600 (2024)
Cameron Amelianovich
Auditor
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$400 (2022) → $600 (2024)
Jeremy Ritter
Auditor
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$400 (2022) → $600 (2024)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Jeff Chiapetta (2020–2022) — Former Executive Board
- Former: Jeremy Farner (2020–2022) — Former Auditor
- Former: Vernon Bauman (2020–2022) — Former President & Bus Manager
- Former: Joshua Widmayer (2022) — Former Auditor
- Former: Manuel Sanchez (2020–2021) — Former Auditor
- Former: David Sheahan (2020) — Former Sec-Treasurer
- Former: Randy Heinberg (2020) — Prior Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $140K, to Brian Urso (Pres/Bus MGR). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035
How much does Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 give each year?
Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035?
Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 reported $7.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
Where does Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 operate?
Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035's EIN?
Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2063944. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Laborers AFL-CIO Local 1035 down — hundreds of funders to go?