La Buona Foundation

VISALIA, CA EIN: 92-1284014

La Buona Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in VISALIA, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $45K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $568.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$45K

-5.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$3K

+20.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$750

-10.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, La Buona Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

About La Buona Foundation

Based on IRS filings

La Buona Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in VISALIA, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $45K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $568.

Ready to take the next step with La Buona Foundation?

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1states

States

Cities

FresnoLos AngelesTulareVisaliaVislia

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$14K$28K$41K$55K202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$45,255$47,687
Revenue$568$50,187
Expenses$3,000$2,500
Qualifying Distributions$3,000$2,500
Net Investment Income$568$187
Distributable Amount$2,298$1,736

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$750$2K$2K$3K0 grants20223 grants20234 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

TULARE ROTARY FOUNDATION$1KTULARE HISTORICAL MUSEUM$1KVALLEY PBS$500HATCH VISALIA$500

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Tulare Rotary Foundation ($1,000), Tulare Historical Museum ($1,000), Valley Pbs ($500).

RecipientPurposeAmount
TULARE ROTARY FOUNDATION TULARE, CAUNRESTRICTED GIFTS$1,000
VALLEY PBS FRESNO, CAUNRESTRICTED GIFTS$500
TULARE HISTORICAL MUSEUM TULARE, CAUNRESTRICTED GIFTS$1,000
HATCH VISALIA VISALIA, CAUNRESTRICTED GIFTS$500

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
STEPHEN RENTONPRESIDENT
CARMELLA M RENTONPRESIDENT

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is La Buona Foundation?

La Buona Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in VISALIA, CA. It holds $45K in total assets as of 2024.

How large is La Buona Foundation?

As of 2024, La Buona Foundation holds $45K in total assets with $568 in annual revenue. It awarded 4 grants totaling $3K in 2024.

Where does La Buona Foundation operate?

La Buona Foundation has awarded grants in California.

What size grants does La Buona Foundation award?

In 2024, La Buona Foundation awarded 4 grants totaling $3K — an average of about $750 per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

How much is La Buona Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, La Buona Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is La Buona Foundation's EIN?

La Buona Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1284014. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in La Buona Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with La Buona Foundation on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities