L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation is a private foundation, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $653K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $95K. Net investment income was $32K.
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation at a glance
In short: L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation gave $95K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $95,000
- -15.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,875
- -57.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,750
- Total assets
- $653,222
- -7.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was John Preyer Fund - UNC Chapel Hill ($50K). Together the top 8 received $95K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 22 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation gives
- Giving grew 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2022) to $113K (2023). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $95K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| John Preyer Fund - UNC Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | Education | $50,000 |
| Janes Fund Charlotte, NC | Community Outreach | $25,000 |
| Foscoe Community Center Banner Elk, NC | Education | $5,000 |
| YMCA in Avery Linville, NC | Community Outreach | $5,000 |
| Crossner School in Avery Crossnore, NC | Ducation | $2,500 |
| In Reach Charlotte, NC | Community Outreach | $2,500 |
| Parkinsons Mathews, NC | Medical | $2,500 |
| The Winfield Family Carolina Covenant Endowment Chapel Hill, NC | Community Outreach | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $653,222 | $31,909 | $117,058 | $95,000 | 8 | $95,000 | $31,909 | $75,723 |
| 2023 | $707,372 | $55,413 | $133,408 | $112,500 | 4 | $112,500 | $55,413 | $65,478 |
| 2022 | $785,367 | $124,815 | $93,321 | $69,203 | 6 | $69,203 | $124,522 | $66,182 |
| 2021 | $729,430 | $56,091 | $95,551 | $73,000 | 2 | $73,000 | $36,851 | $75,677 |
| 2020 | $767,755 | $28,131 | $85,499 | $70,000 | 2 | — | $12,632 | $62,122 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation reported a distributable amount of $76K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation is led by Grace T. Grasty, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Grace T. Grasty
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation
How much does L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation give each year?
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation gave $95K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $113K across 4 grants.
What is L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation's typical grant size?
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,750, and its average grant was $11,875, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation give grants?
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chapel Hill, NC (2 grants) and Charlotte, NC (2 grants).
Does L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Outreach" (4 grants).
Who are L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation's largest grantees?
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include John Preyer Fund - UNC Chapel Hill ($50,000), Janes Fund ($25,000) and Foscoe Community Center ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation?
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation reported $653K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $95K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $76K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation's EIN?
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2241078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dowd Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
Dowd Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, health, community services, and conservation, primarily in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.6M
Grants
162
Total Given
$4.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Kneisel Foundation Inc
Beverly, MA
The Kneisel Foundation supports education, arts and culture, health care, and other charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $62,000 and a median of $2,500. It is based in Beverly, Massachusetts, and its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, with additional grants in Connecticut, New York, North Carolina, and Vermont. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
64
Total Given
$453K
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
L Jack & Ella Shaw Spiers Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?