L & L Products Foundation
L & L PRODUCTS FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Romeo, Michigan. Its 2024 filing lists grants to individuals for education.
Key facts about L & L Products Foundation
In short: L & L Products Foundation gave $215K across 72 grants in 2024 (avg $3K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-2627822
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $215,160
- Grants made (2024)
- 72
- Average grant
- $2,988
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $5,476,960
- How to apply
- The foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- See the online FAQ.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.5M
+24.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$215K
+16.8% YoY
Grant Count
72
+41.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-17.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, L & L Products Foundation reported a distributable amount of $239K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How L & L Products Foundation gives
- 44% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 159% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grant listing identifies education as the purpose of the listed grants.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 72 grants totaling $215,160. Grant amounts ranged from $976 to $5,000, with a median of $3,000.
Review Cycle
See the online FAQ.
Ready to take the next step with L & L Products Foundation?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2020) to $215K (2024). In 2024 it made 72 grants totaling $215K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Elena Cabello Maubre ($5K). Together the top 10 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
214 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 214 grants of 214 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Elena Cabello Maubre | Education | $5,000 |
| Theo Dieda | Education | $5,000 |
| Elise Jung | Education | $5,000 |
| Gaelle Kieffer | Education | $5,000 |
| Russell Lim | Education | $5,000 |
| Sacha Marques | Education | $5,000 |
| Manon Saint-Pol | Education | $5,000 |
| Elodie Schmitt | Education | $5,000 |
| Theo Schmitt | Education | $5,000 |
| Amelie Schwebel | Education | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,476,960 | $1,386,867 | $317,883 | $215,160 |
| 2023 | $4,405,719 | $477,395 | $270,225 | $184,198 |
| 2022 | $4,199,549 | $699,919 | $188,473 | $124,097 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,476,960 | $4,405,719 | $4,199,549 |
| Revenue | $1,386,867 | $477,395 | $699,919 |
| Expenses | $317,883 | $270,225 | $188,473 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $295,160 | $255,646 | $180,997 |
| Net Investment Income | $809,832 | $108,805 | $76,387 |
| Distributable Amount | $239,288 | $201,086 | $180,525 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Margaret Domenick-Muscat as president, Thierry Potier as vice president, Susan Deeb as secretary, Katherine Clermont as treasurer, and Debra K Lane, Justin L Schupp, and Lesle E Cole as trustees.
L & L Products Foundation is led by Margaret Domenick-Muscat, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Margaret Domenick-Muscat
President
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra K. Lane
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin L. Schupp
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lesle E. Cole
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Clermont
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Deeb
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thierry Potier
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Xavier Guerin (2020–2023) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Ll Products Foundation
Mailing address: 160 Mclean Drive, Romeo, MI 48065
Phone: (586) 336-1608
Email: llp_foundation@llproducts.com
Website: https://llpfoundations.org
Frequently asked questions about L & L Products Foundation
How much does L & L Products Foundation give each year?
L & L Products Foundation gave $215K across 72 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $184K across 51 grants.
What is L & L Products Foundation's typical grant size?
L & L Products Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,988, across 72 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does L & L Products Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 72 grants with a stated purpose on L & L Products Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (72 grants).
Who are L & L Products Foundation's largest grantees?
L & L Products Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Elena Cabello Maubre ($5,000), Theo Dieda ($5,000) and Elise Jung ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 7% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is L & L Products Foundation?
L & L Products Foundation reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $239K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does L & L Products Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grant listing identifies education as the purpose of the listed grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from L & L Products Foundation?
The foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is L & L Products Foundation's EIN?
L & L Products Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2627822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching L & L Products Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in L & L Products Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
More Funders in Michigan
L & L Products Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?