Kurt Schork Memorial Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 31-1759459

Programs to recognize the work of journalists in developing countries, including scholarships awards.

Kurt Schork Memorial Fund at a glance

In short: Kurt Schork Memorial Fund gave $16K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $4K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$16,000
-4.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$4,000
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$759,873
+7.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kurt Schork Memorial Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

How Kurt Schork Memorial Fund gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 4 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2022) to $21K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $16K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
4 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$16,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kurt Schork Memorial Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$759,873$116,005$40,360$16,0004$40,360$115,775$43,700
2024$704,600$75,535$48,771$16,800Total only—$74,535—
2023$640,028$42,489$36,700$20,766Total only—$41,489—
2022$634,670$71,415$26,000$11,236Total only—$45,415—
2021$355,533$1,000$26,634—————
2020$381,167—$29,175—————

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kurt Schork Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

About Kurt Schork Memorial Fund

Based on IRS filings

Kurt Schork Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $760K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $116K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kurt Schork Memorial Fund is led by Sabina Cosic, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sabina Cosic

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Loydv

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Schork

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John Schork

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Jukes

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kurt Schork Memorial Fund

How much does Kurt Schork Memorial Fund give each year?

Kurt Schork Memorial Fund gave $16K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it reported $17K in grants paid.

What is Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's typical grant size?

Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Does Kurt Schork Memorial Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Prize Award" (4 grants).

How large is Kurt Schork Memorial Fund?

Kurt Schork Memorial Fund reported $760K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Kurt Schork Memorial Fund?

Kurt Schork Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $760K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's EIN?

Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1759459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kurt Schork Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?