Programs to recognize the work of journalists in developing countries, including scholarships awards.
Key facts about Kurt Schork Memorial Fund
In short: Kurt Schork Memorial Fund gave $16K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $4K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1759459
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $4,000
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $759,873
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$760K
+7.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$16K
-4.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$4K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kurt Schork Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kurt Schork Memorial Fund gives
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Kurt Schork Memorial Fund
Based on IRS filings
Kurt Schork Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $760K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $116K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Kurt Schork Memorial Fund?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fermin Torrano | Prize Award | $5,000 |
| Aya Mansour | Prize Award | $5,000 |
| Abdalrahman Altayeb | Prize Award | $3,000 |
| Liubov Sholudko | Prize Award | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $759,873 | $704,600 | $640,028 |
| Revenue | $116,005 | $75,535 | $42,489 |
| Expenses | $40,360 | $48,771 | $36,700 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $40,360 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $115,775 | $74,535 | $41,489 |
| Distributable Amount | $43,700 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kurt Schork Memorial Fund is led by Sabina Cosic, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sabina Cosic
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Loydv
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Chris Schork
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Schork
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephen Jukes
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kurt Schork Memorial Fund
How much does Kurt Schork Memorial Fund give each year?
Kurt Schork Memorial Fund gave $16K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it reported $17K in grants paid.
What is Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's typical grant size?
Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does Kurt Schork Memorial Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Prize Award" (4 grants).
How large is Kurt Schork Memorial Fund?
Kurt Schork Memorial Fund reported $760K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kurt Schork Memorial Fund?
Kurt Schork Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $760K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's EIN?
Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1759459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kurt Schork Memorial Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kurt Schork Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas including civil rights, democracy, education, health, community affairs, and the environment. Its 2022 filing reports grants ranging from roughly $3 million to $8.9 million among examples, but the typical giving level is not established. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$361.1M
Grants
1,134
Total Given
$165.7M
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC
New Venture Fund supports fiscally sponsored charitable projects and grantmaking in areas including conservation, education, health, civil rights, climate, international development, and the arts, with grants across multiple U.S. states and some global programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $101,000, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$624.9M
Grants
854
Total Given
$359.6M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Windward Fund
Washington, DC
Windward Fund supports U.S. and international work on climate, conservation, clean energy, water, biodiversity, and sustainable food systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of $120,000, with awards ranging from $7,000 to $8.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$432.7M
Grants
458
Total Given
$137.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Kurt Schork Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?