Krupp Smith Family Foundation
The Krupp Smith Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Shawnee, Kansas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in health, education, conservation, and community support.
Krupp Smith Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Krupp Smith Family Foundation gave $420K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), top state Florida. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $420,000
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- -9.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $42,000
- +17.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $7,197,851
- -2.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Florida (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Krupp Smith Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. It states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 26810 W 77Th Street, Shawnee, KS 66227
Phone: (913) 895-4701
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Krupp Smith Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Parkinson's Foundation ($150K). Together the top 10 received $420K.
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 55 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Kansas. In 2025, its grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (36%), Kansas (26%), Georgia (24%), Texas (5%), and Montana (2%), among other states. Its 2025 grants also included recipients in Alabama, Utah, and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Krupp Smith Family Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $55K; repeat grants $39K. How we count
Medians: $55K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $868K (2020). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $420K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Parkinson's Foundation Miami, FL | General Support | $150,000 |
| Emory University School of Medicine Winship Cancer Institute Atlanta, GA | General Support | $100,000 |
| The Kansas University Endowment Association Kansas City, KS | General Support | $100,000 |
| Casting for Recovery Bozeman, MT | General Support | $10,000 |
| Equal Justice Initiative Montgomery, AL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Radford School El Paso, TX | Educational Assistance | $10,000 |
| The Church of St Clement El Paso, TX | General Support | $10,000 |
| The Sharing Place Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $10,000 |
| Trout Unlimited Inc Arlington, VA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Camp Kesem at Ku Lawrence, KS | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Krupp Smith Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,197,851 | $339,268 | $536,027 | $420,000 | 10 | $420,000 | $223,241 | $397,504 |
| 2024 | $7,390,351 | $737,983 | $511,020 | $395,000 | 11 | $395,000 | $621,963 | $392,289 |
| 2023 | $7,177,116 | $1,538 | $499,905 | $390,000 | 16 | $390,000 | $154,086 | $383,141 |
| 2022 | $7,690,513 | $109,271 | $379,982 | $260,000 | 12 | $260,000 | $141,315 | $404,061 |
| 2021 | $7,981,992 | $586,113 | $150,816 | $27,500 | 6 | $27,500 | $462,797 | $419,902 |
| 2020 | $7,606,058 | $330,346 | $1,022,903 | $868,000 | 8 | — | $212,943 | $407,966 |
| 2019 | $8,054,008 | $7,931,541 | $123,713 | $60,000 | 8 | — | $1,223,429 | $313,531 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Krupp Smith Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $398K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included general support and educational assistance. Grantees describe their own work in varied terms: KU Endowment says it partners with donors to provide philanthropic support for the University of Kansas; Radford School says it seeks to stimulate the search for knowledge, skill, and understanding; and Trout Unlimited says its mission is to conserve, protect, and restore North America’s coldwater fisheries and watersheds.
Other 2025 grantees describe work supporting women recovering from breast cancer through retreats (Casting for Recovery) and providing a safe, caring environment for grieving children, teens, and families (The Sharing Place).
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $420,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest grants were $150,000 to Parkinson’s Foundation for general support, $100,000 to Emory University School of Medicine Winship Cancer Institute for general support, and $100,000 to The Kansas University Endowment Association for general support. Other listed grants included $10,000 to Radford School for educational assistance and $10,000 each to Casting for Recovery, The Sharing Place, and Trout Unlimited for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Gary A Smith Jr as chairman and secretary, Robert G Smith as president, and Lindsay Smith as treasurer.
Krupp Smith Family Foundation is led by Robert G. Smith, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert G. Smith
President
Secretary → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary A. Smith Jr.
Chairman & Secretary
President → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Chairman & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Smith
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Anne Smith (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Gary A. Smith (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Kay M. Smith (2019–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Krupp Smith Family Foundation
How much does Krupp Smith Family Foundation give each year?
Krupp Smith Family Foundation gave $420K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $395K across 11 grants.
What is Krupp Smith Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Krupp Smith Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $42,000, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Krupp Smith Family Foundation that year got $55K on average.
Where does Krupp Smith Family Foundation give grants?
Krupp Smith Family Foundation's top state is Florida, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Kansas (26%) and Georgia (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were El Paso, TX (2 grants).
Does Krupp Smith Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of Krupp Smith Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Krupp Smith Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Krupp Smith Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Parkinson's Foundation ($150,000), Emory University School of Medicine Winship Cancer Institute ($100,000) and The Kansas University Endowment Association ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Krupp Smith Family Foundation?
Krupp Smith Family Foundation reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $420K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $398K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Krupp Smith Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included general support and educational assistance. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Krupp Smith Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Krupp Smith Family Foundation's EIN?
Krupp Smith Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1562995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Krupp Smith Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Kansas
Kansas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Krupp Smith Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Krupp Smith Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/krupp-smith-family-foundation-morg_aa2e879f10524c74b9559776ecda9cdf
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_741562995_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Krupp Smith Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/krupp-smith-family-foundation-morg_aa2e879f10524c74b9559776ecda9cdf},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Krupp Smith Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Krupp Smith Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?