Kropid Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hinsdale, IL EIN: 45-3643120

Kropid Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Hinsdale, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, it reported 17 grants totaling $14,200 to charitable organizations, including organizations addressing hunger, housing, health, services for older adults, and support for people with disabilities.

Kropid Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Kropid Family Foundation gave $14K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $835.294), mostly in Illinois. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$14,200
+15.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
17
+6.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$835
+8.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$308,505
+11.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
41% first-time grantees (7 of 17, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Illinois (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Kropid Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 131 N Adams St, Hinsdale, IL 60521
Phone: (702) 379-0345

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Kropid Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

HCS Family Services: $6KHCS Family Services$6KSt Judes: $1KSt Judes$1KLittle Sisters of the Poor: $1KLittle Sisters of the Poor$1KMisericordia: $900Misericordia$900Habitat for Humanity: $500Habitat for Humanity$500Cancer Research: $500Cancer Research$500Our Lady of the Angels Mission: $500Our Lady of the Angels Mission$500MDA: $500MDA$500St Isaac Jogues Church: $500St Isaac Jogues Church$500Mayo Clinic: $500Mayo Clinic$500

The largest 2025 recipient was HCS Family Services ($6K). Together the top 10 received $11K.

Grant Size Distribution

64 grants across all recorded years

64<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 64 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports that 68% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 7% each to Tennessee and Minnesota, and 4% each to Georgia and New York. Listed recipients also included organizations in other states.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

Las VegasHinsdaleChicagoWashingtonNYPalatineAmericusMemphisNew YorkBaltimoreDuluthNashvilleWashington DCWheatonAlbanyDenton CountyFairfieldLasVegaLos AngelesNaperville

Is Kropid Family Foundation open to new grantees?

41%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 17 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $443; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 41% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K15 grants2020 9 grants2021 6 grants2022 16 grants2023 16 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
HCS Family Services Hinsdale, ILFood Pantry$5,500
St Judes Memphis, TNAssistance for patients and families$1,000
Little Sisters of the Poor Palatine, ILFood and Shelter for Aged$1,000
Misericordia Chicago, ILAssist developmentally and intellectually disabled children and adults$900
Habitat for Humanity Americus, GABuild Homes for Families$500
Cancer Research NY, NYCancer Research$500
Our Lady of the Angels Mission Chicago, ILOutreach Services$500
MDA Washington, DCSupport,care and research for MDA victims and families$500
St Isaac Jogues Church Hinsdale, ILMission Work$500
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNResearch$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kropid Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$308,505$14,015$14,581$14,20017$14,200$10,634$14,293
2024$277,029$13,860$12,671$12,30016$12,300$10,489$13,302
2023$256,173$12,021$12,771$12,40016$12,400$11,650$12,718
2022$264,549$26,431$11,456$10,7606$10,760$11,685$12,542
2021$228,350$18,783$13,271$13,0009$13,000$18,512$11,351
2020$235,558$13,205$10,638$10,50015—$12,705$11,356

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kropid Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including food assistance, shelter, housing, health care and research, services for older adults, and support for people with disabilities.

Among its 2025 grantees, HCS Family Services describes its mission as strengthening its community by reducing hunger and promoting self-sufficiency. Little Sisters of the Poor says its Chicago Province provides financial assistance to homes serving older adults. Habitat for Humanity–North Central Georgia describes its work as partnering with sponsors and volunteers to build homes with low-income families. Mayo Clinic says its mission is to contribute to health and well-being through patient care, education, and research.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $14,200 through 17 grants. Grants ranged from $100 to $5,500, with a median grant of $500. Notable awards included $5,500 to HCS Family Services for its food pantry; $1,000 each to St. Jude’s for assistance to patients and families and Little Sisters of the Poor for food and shelter for older adults; and $900 to Misericordia to assist people with developmental and intellectual disabilities.

Other reported grants included $500 each to Habitat for Humanity for building homes for families, Cancer Research for cancer research, Our Lady of the Angels Mission for outreach services, St. Isaac Jogues Church for mission work, and Mayo Clinic for research.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists James J. Kropid as president and treasurer; Judith A. Kropid as secretary; and Susann M. Oakum, James M. Kropid, and David A. Kropid as directors.

Kropid Family Foundation is led by James M. Kropid, President Treasurer & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James M. Kropid

    President Treasurer & Director

    President & Director → President Treasurer & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David A. Kropid

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susann M. Oakum

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith A. Kropid

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kropid Family Foundation

How much does Kropid Family Foundation give each year?

Kropid Family Foundation gave $14K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 16 grants.

What is Kropid Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Kropid Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $835, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kropid Family Foundation that year got $443 on average.

Where does Kropid Family Foundation give grants?

Kropid Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (7%) and Minnesota (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants) and Hinsdale, IL (3 grants).

Does Kropid Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Kropid Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Kropid Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Kropid Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include HCS Family Services ($5,500), St Judes ($1,000) and Little Sisters of the Poor ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kropid Family Foundation?

Kropid Family Foundation reported $309K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Kropid Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including food assistance, shelter, housing, health care and research, services for older adults, and support for people with disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kropid Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Kropid Family Foundation's EIN?

Kropid Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3643120. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Kropid Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kropid Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kropid Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kropid Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?