Kropid Family Foundation
Kropid Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Hinsdale, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, it reported 17 grants totaling $14,200 to charitable organizations, including organizations addressing hunger, housing, health, services for older adults, and support for people with disabilities.
Key facts about Kropid Family Foundation
In short: Kropid Family Foundation gave $14K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $835.294), mostly in Illinois. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-3643120
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,200
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $835
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (7 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $308,505
- Primary geography
- Illinois (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$309K
+11.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
+15.4% YoY
Grant Count
17
+6.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$835.294
+8.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kropid Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Kropid Family Foundation open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 17 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $443; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 41% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including food assistance, shelter, housing, health care and research, services for older adults, and support for people with disabilities.
Among its 2025 grantees, HCS Family Services describes its mission as strengthening its community by reducing hunger and promoting self-sufficiency. Little Sisters of the Poor says its Chicago Province provides financial assistance to homes serving older adults. Habitat for Humanity–North Central Georgia describes its work as partnering with sponsors and volunteers to build homes with low-income families. Mayo Clinic says its mission is to contribute to health and well-being through patient care, education, and research.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $14,200 through 17 grants. Grants ranged from $100 to $5,500, with a median grant of $500. Notable awards included $5,500 to HCS Family Services for its food pantry; $1,000 each to St. Jude’s for assistance to patients and families and Little Sisters of the Poor for food and shelter for older adults; and $900 to Misericordia to assist people with developmental and intellectual disabilities.
Ready to take the next step with Kropid Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that 68% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 7% each to Tennessee and Minnesota, and 4% each to Georgia and New York. Listed recipients also included organizations in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was HCS Family Services ($6K). Together the top 10 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 64 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HCS Family Services Hinsdale, IL | Food Pantry | $5,500 |
| St Judes Memphis, TN | Assistance for patients and families | $1,000 |
| Little Sisters of the Poor Palatine, IL | Food and Shelter for Aged | $1,000 |
| Misericordia Chicago, IL | Assist developmentally and intellectually disabled children and adults | $900 |
| Habitat for Humanity Americus, GA | Build Homes for Families | $500 |
| Cancer Research NY, NY | Cancer Research | $500 |
| Our Lady of the Angels Mission Chicago, IL | Outreach Services | $500 |
| Mda Washington, DC | Support,care and research for MDA victims and families | $500 |
| St Isaac Jogues Church Hinsdale, IL | Mission Work | $500 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Research | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $308,505 | $14,015 | $14,581 | $14,200 |
| 2024 | $277,029 | $13,860 | $12,671 | $12,300 |
| 2023 | $256,173 | $12,021 | $12,771 | $12,400 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $308,505 | $277,029 | $256,173 |
| Revenue | $14,015 | $13,860 | $12,021 |
| Expenses | $14,581 | $12,671 | $12,771 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $14,200 | $12,300 | $12,400 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,634 | $10,489 | $11,650 |
| Distributable Amount | $14,293 | $13,302 | $12,718 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James J. Kropid as president and treasurer; Judith A. Kropid as secretary; and Susann M. Oakum, James M. Kropid, and David A. Kropid as directors.
Kropid Family Foundation is led by James M. Kropid, President Treasurer & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James M. Kropid
President Treasurer & Director
President & Director → President Treasurer & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David A. Kropid
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susann M. Oakum
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith A. Kropid
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 131 N Adams St, Hinsdale, IL 60521
Phone: (702) 379-0345
Frequently asked questions about Kropid Family Foundation
How much does Kropid Family Foundation give each year?
Kropid Family Foundation gave $14K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 16 grants.
What is Kropid Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Kropid Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $835, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kropid Family Foundation that year got $443 on average.
Where does Kropid Family Foundation give grants?
Kropid Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (7%) and Minnesota (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants) and Hinsdale, IL (3 grants).
Does Kropid Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Kropid Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Kropid Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Kropid Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include HCS Family Services ($5,500), St Judes ($1,000) and Little Sisters of the Poor ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kropid Family Foundation?
Kropid Family Foundation reported $309K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Kropid Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including food assistance, shelter, housing, health care and research, services for older adults, and support for people with disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kropid Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kropid Family Foundation's EIN?
Kropid Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3643120. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Kropid Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kropid Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kropid Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
More Funders in Illinois
Kropid Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?